Brazil / São Paulo

Guaratuba

Guaratuba is a coastal resort area in São Paulo, Brazil. Its longest mapped beach (Praia de Guaratuba) stretches about 8.2 km and has a sand surface. The sea averages 27.1 °C in February, its warmest month, and 20.5 °C in August; it is 21 °C or warmer in September–July.

Average sea surface temperature by month. Current month outlined.

Praia de Guaratuba em Bertioga
Photo: Rafael Vianna Croffi, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Services in the resort

  • –Restaurants, cafés & bars
  • –Public toilets
  • –Showers
  • –Car parks
  • –Lifeguard stations
  • 2Bus stops (1.5 km)

Counted within 1 km of the beach (bus stops 1.5 km) from OpenStreetMap features and Overture Maps places, release of 2026-10. Unmapped does not mean absent.

Nearest services

The nearest place to eat or drink is 2.0 km west (Villa das Ostras), the nearest grocery shop is 3.5 km east (Peixaria Linhares), the nearest fuel station is 5.2 km west (Posto Ipiranga) and the nearest pharmacy or clinic is 3.5 km east (Farmácia Costa do Sol).

ServiceNearest mappedDistanceDirection
Food and drinkVilla das Ostras2.0 kmwest
GroceriesPeixaria Linhares3.5 kmeast
Accommodationslo.haus2.4 kmeast
Pharmacy or clinicFarmácia Costa do Sol3.5 kmeast
Fuel stationPosto Ipiranga5.2 kmwest
Car park—1.9 kmwest
Public toilets—8.7 kmsouth-west
Bus stop—100 meast

Straight-line distance to the nearest feature within 20 km, from OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps places. A category is missing when nothing is mapped within 20 km.

Month by month

October at Guaratuba

Sea22.3 °C
Day high26 °C
Night low16 °C
Rain111 mm
Cloud cover72%
Wind3.5 m/s
Daylight12.6 h05:31–18:07

Beach-day index 8.2/10 · Brazil median 8.1

Monthly averages at Guaratuba
MeasureJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Sea °C26.5 °C27.1 °C26.6 °C25.8 °C23.8 °C22.2 °C21.0 °C20.5 °C21.2 °C22.3 °C23.2 °C25.0 °C
High °C27°27°26°25°23°23°22°24°26°26°26°27°
Low °C20°20°19°17°15°13°13°13°14°16°17°19°
Rain mm224183161986851613967111159188
Cloud %766766616254505063727778
Wind m/s3.02.82.92.93.02.93.13.33.53.53.53.2
Daylight h13.512.912.311.611.010.710.811.311.912.613.313.6
Record high/low35°/15°36°/15°34°/15°31°/12°30°/8°30°/6°31°/7°34°/7°37°/6°39°/11°36°/12°35°/13°
Beach index7.47.98.18.67.97.77.27.98.38.28.07.7

Long-term monthly averages: air from NASA POWER (2001–2020), sea from NOAA OISST (1991–2020); records are the extremes of 2001–2020. How the index works.

When to go

The beach-day index peaks in March–April and September–November; April scores 8.6/10 with highs of 25 °C, sea at 25.8 °C and 98 mm of rain.

In April that is 0.3 points above the median of the 659 beaches in Brazil covered by this atlas.

Across the year the sea averages 23.8 °C, warmer than 74% of the coastal beaches in the atlas.

January is the wettest month (224 mm) and August the driest (39 mm); the yearly total is about 1,410 mm.

Daylight runs from 10.7 hours in June to 13.6 hours in December; in mid-April the sun rises at 06:17 and sets at 17:50 local time.

Day highNight lowSeaRain (mm)
Climate and sea temperature at GuaratubaMonthly averages. Lines: daytime high, night low, sea surface temperature. Bars: rainfall in millimetres.10°15°20°25°30°0 mm125 mm250 mmJanuary: 224 mm rainFebruary: 183 mm rainMarch: 161 mm rainApril: 98 mm rainMay: 68 mm rainJune: 51 mm rainJuly: 61 mm rainAugust: 39 mm rainSeptember: 67 mm rainOctober: 111 mm rainNovember: 159 mm rainDecember: 188 mm rainJanuary: sea 26.5 °CFebruary: sea 27.1 °CMarch: sea 26.6 °CApril: sea 25.8 °CMay: sea 23.8 °CJune: sea 22.2 °CJuly: sea 21 °CAugust: sea 20.5 °CSeptember: sea 21.2 °COctober: sea 22.3 °CNovember: sea 23.2 °CDecember: sea 25 °CJanuary: high 27.1 °CFebruary: high 27.2 °CMarch: high 26.3 °CApril: high 25 °CMay: high 22.8 °CJune: high 22.5 °CJuly: high 22.4 °CAugust: high 23.8 °CSeptember: high 25.6 °COctober: high 26.4 °CNovember: high 25.9 °CDecember: high 26.8 °CJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Orientation, sun and shore

JunDecNESW

The shore faces south-south-east (165°). Open water fills about 39% of the horizon close by, which makes it an open stretch of shore.

At no time of year does the sun set over the sea here: sunset bearings run from 244° to 295°, behind the land.

Sunrise is over the sea in October–February.

Straight out to the south-south-east there is open water for more than 2,000 km, so the beach is exposed to long ocean swell.

About 1 km offshore the sea is roughly 7 m deep and 12 m at 3 km, a shallow, gently shelving sea floor. Behind the beach the ground is about 12 m above sea level 500 m inland and 15 m at 1.5 km, a flat coastal plain.

Within 1 km, the land is 74% tree cover, 14% built-up land and 7% bare ground, sand or rock (satellite land-cover map, 2021): a largely natural setting. Water makes up 42% of that circle.

  • Tree 74%
  • Built 14%
  • Bare 7%
  • Grass 5%
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Sunset over sea––––––––––––
Sunrise over seayesyes–––––––yesyesyes

Land cover: ESA WorldCover 2021 (10 m). Orientation from OpenStreetMap land polygons sampled in 36 directions; depths and heights from the GEBCO 2020 grid (about 450 m cells), indicative only.

Getting there

Airports with scheduled flights
AirportCodeDistanceDirection
Professor Urbano Ernesto Stumpf Airport São José Dos CamposSJK60.7 kmnorth
São Paulo/Guarulhos–Governor André Franco Montoro International Airport São PauloGRU66.4 kmnorth-west
Congonhas–Deputado Freitas Nobre Airport São PauloCGH75.1 kmwest

Straight-line distances from the beach; road distance is usually 20–40% longer.

Local transport: 2 bus stops within 1.5 km.

No town of 1,000+ people lies within 10 km; within 30 km there are 3 (about 109.6K).

From above

Satellite image of Guaratuba and its surroundings
Satellite view, 2.4 × 1.6 km centred on the beach, 2026-07-19. Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2026.

Reference

Guaratuba has an article on the PT Wikipedia: Praia de Guaratuba (Bertioga).

Wikidata item Q51882868.

When people look it up

The PT Wikipedia article was read 6,803 times in the 12 months to August 2026. Interest peaks in January (1,470 views), 10.9× the quietest month.

September 2025: 365365SepOctober 2025: 472472OctNovember 2025: 785785NovDecember 2025: 907907DecJanuary 2026: 14701470JanFebruary 2026: 646646FebMarch 2026: 491491MarApril 2026: 668668AprMay 2026: 273273MayJune 2026: 135135JunJuly 2026: 255255JulAugust 2026: 336336Aug

Map and nearby beaches

Loading map…

Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions in Google Maps

Compared with the nearest beaches
BeachDistanceWarmest seaLengthSurface
Guaratuba–27.1 °C8.2 kmSand
Boracéia6.6 km E27.1 °C––
Riviera de São Lourenço9.7 km SW27.1 °C5.0 kmSand
Praia Linda18.2 km W27.1 °C5.0 kmSand
Juquehy19.9 km E27.0 °C3.5 kmSand

Data on this page

  • Air temperature, rain, cloud, wind, humidity: NASA POWER climatology 2001–2020, 0.5° grid.
  • Sea temperature: NOAA OISST v2.1 monthly normals 1991–2020, nearest ocean cell 13.0 km away.
  • Beach outline, surface, rules and public facilities: OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), feature r6776926; restaurants, cafés, bars and lodging: Overture Maps places (CDLA-Permissive-2.0).
  • Water body, status and length: Wikidata (CC0).
  • Towns and time zone: GeoNames (CC BY 4.0). Airports: OurAirports (public domain). Sunrise and sunset: NOAA solar equations.
  • Photos: Wikimedia Commons, author and licence under each image.
  • Satellite view: Copernicus Sentinel-2 (ESA), scene S2B_23KLP_20260719_1_L2A.
  • Orientation: OpenStreetMap land polygons (ODbL). Depth and terrain: GEBCO 2020 grid.
  • Settlements: GeoNames places with 1,000+ inhabitants.
  • Nearest services: OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps places within 20 km.
  • Land cover: ESA WorldCover 2021, 10 m (CC BY 4.0).
  • Search popularity: about 5.4K Google searches a month for the name (KeywordTool, October 2026).

Data compiled 2026-10-13. Something wrong? Report a data error.