Brazil / Rio de Janeiro

Praia Secreta

Praia Secreta is a 158 m-long beach facing east-south-east, 12.8 km west of Angra dos Reis (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil). The sea averages 26.9 °C in February, its warmest month, and 21.4 °C in August; it stays at 21 °C or above all year.

Average sea surface temperature by month. Current month outlined.

Praia Secreta - Angra dos Reis - Brasil
Photo: Alexandre Amorim Caa…, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Month by month

October at Praia Secreta

Sea22.5 °C
Day high26 °C
Night low18 °C
Rain120 mm
Cloud cover72%
Wind2.4 m/s
Daylight12.6 h05:25–18:01

Beach-day index 8.2/10 · Brazil median 8.1

Monthly averages at Praia Secreta
MeasureJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Sea °C26.5 °C26.9 °C26.7 °C25.8 °C24.0 °C22.7 °C21.9 °C21.4 °C21.8 °C22.5 °C23.1 °C24.9 °C
High °C27°27°26°25°23°23°23°24°25°26°25°26°
Low °C21°21°21°19°17°16°15°15°16°18°18°20°
Rain mm2271841771016444473966120192214
Cloud %726162555753495064727671
Wind m/s2.02.02.02.12.22.12.22.32.52.42.42.1
Daylight h13.412.912.311.611.010.710.811.311.912.613.213.5
Record high/low34°/18°34°/17°33°/17°32°/14°31°/12°30°/10°31°/10°35°/11°36°/11°36°/13°35°/14°34°/15°
Beach index7.57.98.08.68.18.17.78.18.48.27.77.6

Long-term monthly averages: air from NASA POWER (2001–2020), sea from NOAA OISST (1991–2020); records are the extremes of 2001–2020. How the index works.

When to go

The beach-day index peaks in March–June and August–October; April scores 8.6/10 with highs of 25 °C, sea at 25.8 °C and 101 mm of rain.

In April that is 0.3 points above the median of the 659 beaches in Brazil covered by this atlas.

Across the year the sea averages 24.0 °C, warmer than 74% of the coastal beaches in the atlas.

January is the wettest month (227 mm) and August the driest (39 mm); the yearly total is about 1,480 mm.

Daylight runs from 10.7 hours in June to 13.5 hours in December; in mid-April the sun rises at 06:10 and sets at 17:45 local time.

Day highNight lowSeaRain (mm)
Climate and sea temperature at Praia SecretaMonthly averages. Lines: daytime high, night low, sea surface temperature. Bars: rainfall in millimetres.15°20°25°30°0 mm125 mm250 mmJanuary: 227 mm rainFebruary: 184 mm rainMarch: 177 mm rainApril: 101 mm rainMay: 64 mm rainJune: 44 mm rainJuly: 47 mm rainAugust: 39 mm rainSeptember: 66 mm rainOctober: 120 mm rainNovember: 192 mm rainDecember: 214 mm rainJanuary: sea 26.5 °CFebruary: sea 26.9 °CMarch: sea 26.7 °CApril: sea 25.8 °CMay: sea 24 °CJune: sea 22.7 °CJuly: sea 21.9 °CAugust: sea 21.4 °CSeptember: sea 21.8 °COctober: sea 22.5 °CNovember: sea 23.1 °CDecember: sea 24.9 °CJanuary: high 27.1 °CFebruary: high 27.1 °CMarch: high 26.3 °CApril: high 25.1 °CMay: high 23.2 °CJune: high 22.8 °CJuly: high 22.6 °CAugust: high 23.6 °CSeptember: high 24.8 °COctober: high 25.5 °CNovember: high 25.3 °CDecember: high 26.4 °CJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Orientation, sun and shore

JunDecNESW

The shore faces east-south-east (120°). Open water fills about 31% of the horizon close by, which makes it an open stretch of shore.

At no time of year does the sun set over the sea here: sunset bearings run from 244° to 295°, behind the land.

Sunrise is over the sea in July–May.

The opposite shore is only about 5.0 km away to the east-south-east, which keeps the water sheltered from big waves.

About 1 km offshore the sea is roughly 13 m deep and 14 m at 3 km. Behind the beach the ground is about 187 m above sea level 500 m inland and 205 m at 1.5 km, so the beach is backed by steep slopes or cliffs.

Within 1 km, the land is 85% tree cover and 14% grassland (satellite land-cover map, 2021): a largely natural setting. Water makes up 40% of that circle.

  • Tree 85%
  • Grass 14%
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Sunset over sea––––––––––––
Sunrise over seayesyesyesyesyes–yesyesyesyesyesyes

Land cover: ESA WorldCover 2021 (10 m). Orientation from OpenStreetMap land polygons sampled in 36 directions; depths and heights from the GEBCO 2020 grid (about 450 m cells), indicative only.

Photos

From above

Satellite image of Praia Secreta and its surroundings
Satellite view, 2.4 × 1.6 km centred on the beach, 2026-07-21. Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2026.

Facilities within 1 km

  • –Restaurants, cafés & bars
  • –Public toilets
  • –Showers
  • –Car parks
  • –Lifeguard stations
  • 2Hotels & guesthouses
  • 1Viewpoints

Counted within 1 km of the beach (bus stops 1.5 km) from OpenStreetMap features and Overture Maps places, release of 2026-10. Unmapped does not mean absent.

Nearest services

The nearest place to eat or drink is 3.3 km north (Pivecko Bar e Restaurante), the nearest grocery shop is 3.3 km north (Empório Porto Frade), the nearest fuel station is 4.5 km north (MARINA FRADE) and the nearest pharmacy or clinic is 3.7 km west (Hospital de Praia Brava).

ServiceNearest mappedDistanceDirection
Food and drinkPivecko Bar e Restaurante3.3 kmnorth
GroceriesEmpório Porto Frade3.3 kmnorth
AccommodationPousada Sonho Real900 mnorth
Pharmacy or clinicHospital de Praia Brava3.7 kmwest
Fuel stationMARINA FRADE4.5 kmnorth
Car park—1.2 kmwest
Public toilets—5.1 kmnorth
Bus stopParada de Ônibus Praia Brava3.8 kmwest

Straight-line distance to the nearest feature within 20 km, from OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps places. A category is missing when nothing is mapped within 20 km.

Around the beach

Islands in view

  • Parcel da Pitanga 2.0 km SE
  • Ilha Tucum 2.3 km S

Getting there

Airports with scheduled flights
AirportCodeDistanceDirection
Rio de Janeiro Galeão – Tom Jobim International Airport Rio De JaneiroGIG124 kmeast
Santos Dumont Airport Rio de JaneiroSDU132 kmeast
Professor Urbano Ernesto Stumpf Airport São José Dos CamposSJK147 kmwest

Straight-line distances from the beach; road distance is usually 20–40% longer.

No town of 1,000+ people lies within 10 km; within 30 km there are 1 (about 179.1K).

Map

Loading map…

Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions in Google Maps

Data on this page

  • Air temperature, rain, cloud, wind, humidity: NASA POWER climatology 2001–2020, 0.5° grid.
  • Sea temperature: NOAA OISST v2.1 monthly normals 1991–2020, nearest ocean cell 15.0 km away.
  • Beach outline, surface, rules and public facilities: OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), feature w488339819; restaurants, cafés, bars and lodging: Overture Maps places (CDLA-Permissive-2.0).
  • Towns and time zone: GeoNames (CC BY 4.0). Airports: OurAirports (public domain). Sunrise and sunset: NOAA solar equations.
  • Photos: Wikimedia Commons, author and licence under each image.
  • Satellite view: Copernicus Sentinel-2 (ESA), scene S2C_23KNQ_20260721_0_L2A.
  • Orientation: OpenStreetMap land polygons (ODbL). Depth and terrain: GEBCO 2020 grid.
  • Settlements: GeoNames places with 1,000+ inhabitants.
  • Nearest services: OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps places within 20 km.
  • Land cover: ESA WorldCover 2021, 10 m (CC BY 4.0).
  • Search popularity: about 12.1K Google searches a month for the name (KeywordTool, October 2026).

Data compiled 2026-10-13. Something wrong? Report a data error.