Colombia / Magdalena Department

Playa Blanca

Playa Blanca is a 424 m-long sandy beach facing west, 5.4 km south-west of Santa Marta (Magdalena Department, Colombia). The sea averages 29.1 °C in September, its warmest month, and 25.6 °C in February; it stays at 21 °C or above all year. This page also covers the adjoining Playa Gaira (0 m north), which shares the same shore and data.

Average sea surface temperature by month. Current month outlined.

Satellite image of Playa Blanca and its surroundings
Satellite view, 2.4 × 1.6 km centred on the beach, 2026-06-28. Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2026.

Month by month

October at Playa Blanca

Sea29.1 °C
Day high28 °C
Night low26 °C
Rain260 mm
Cloud cover76%
Wind5.4 m/s
Daylight11.9 h05:45–17:39

Beach-day index 7.0/10 · Colombia median 7.4

Monthly averages at Playa Blanca
MeasureJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Sea °C25.9 °C25.6 °C25.8 °C26.5 °C27.8 °C28.4 °C27.9 °C28.4 °C29.1 °C29.1 °C28.6 °C27.3 °C
High °C26°26°27°27°28°28°28°28°28°28°28°27°
Low °C23°23°23°24°25°26°25°26°26°26°26°24°
Rain mm4312391601157611917326014343
Cloud %262538587167626772766338
Wind m/s8.28.48.07.36.56.97.26.45.55.46.47.8
Daylight h11.511.812.112.412.612.812.712.512.211.911.611.5
Record high/low29°/22°29°/21°30°/22°30°/23°30°/23°30°/24°30°/24°30°/24°30°/24°30°/24°30°/24°30°/22°
Beach index9.09.08.98.67.67.98.28.07.67.07.88.6

Long-term monthly averages: air from NASA POWER (2001–2020), sea from NOAA OISST (1991–2020); records are the extremes of 2001–2020. How the index works.

When to go

The beach-day index peaks in December–April; January scores 9.0/10 with highs of 26 °C, sea at 25.9 °C and 4 mm of rain.

That matches the median for beaches in Colombia in the same month.

Across the year the sea averages 27.5 °C, warmer than 85% of the coastal beaches in the atlas.

October is the wettest month (260 mm) and February the driest (3 mm); the yearly total is about 1,150 mm.

Daylight runs from 11.5 hours in December to 12.8 hours in June; in mid-January the sun rises at 06:19 and sets at 17:51 local time.

Day highNight lowSeaRain (mm)
Climate and sea temperature at Playa BlancaMonthly averages. Lines: daytime high, night low, sea surface temperature. Bars: rainfall in millimetres.20°25°30°35°0 mm150 mm300 mmJanuary: 4 mm rainFebruary: 3 mm rainMarch: 12 mm rainApril: 39 mm rainMay: 160 mm rainJune: 115 mm rainJuly: 76 mm rainAugust: 119 mm rainSeptember: 173 mm rainOctober: 260 mm rainNovember: 143 mm rainDecember: 43 mm rainJanuary: sea 25.9 °CFebruary: sea 25.6 °CMarch: sea 25.8 °CApril: sea 26.5 °CMay: sea 27.8 °CJune: sea 28.4 °CJuly: sea 27.9 °CAugust: sea 28.4 °CSeptember: sea 29.1 °COctober: sea 29.1 °CNovember: sea 28.6 °CDecember: sea 27.3 °CJanuary: high 26.3 °CFebruary: high 26.4 °CMarch: high 26.6 °CApril: high 27.1 °CMay: high 27.7 °CJune: high 28.1 °CJuly: high 28 °CAugust: high 28.3 °CSeptember: high 28.3 °COctober: high 27.9 °CNovember: high 27.5 °CDecember: high 27 °CJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Orientation, sun and shore

JunDecNESW

The shore faces west (275°). Open water fills about 67% of the horizon close by, which makes it an exposed spot with water on most sides.

The sun sets over the sea in every month; in mid-June it goes down at 18:20 local time on a bearing of 294°.

Straight out to the west about 800 km of open sea lies before the next coast, enough for large swells to build.

About 1 km offshore the sea is roughly 95 m deep and 261 m at 3 km, so deep water starts close to shore. Behind the beach the ground is about 0 m above sea level 500 m inland and 137 m at 1.5 km.

Within 1 km, the land is 68% shrubland, 19% tree cover and 6% grassland (satellite land-cover map, 2021): a largely natural setting. Water makes up 73% of that circle.

  • Shrub 68%
  • Tree 19%
  • Grass 6%
  • Bare 6%
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Sunset over seayesyesyesyesyesyesyesyesyesyesyesyes
Sunrise over sea––––––––––––

Land cover: ESA WorldCover 2021 (10 m). Orientation from OpenStreetMap land polygons sampled in 36 directions; depths and heights from the GEBCO 2020 grid (about 450 m cells), indicative only.

Windy months

Average wind speed at 10 m reaches 8.4 m/s in February, the windiest month.

Nearest services

The nearest place to eat or drink is 1.5 km south-east (Restaurante Bar Burukuka), the nearest grocery shop is 1.9 km south-east (Supermercado Mercamar Rodadero), the nearest fuel station is 3.4 km north-east (Distracom La Quinta) and the nearest pharmacy or clinic is 3.1 km south-east (Laluz Tienda Naturista).

ServiceNearest mappedDistanceDirection
Food and drinkRestaurante Bar Burukuka1.5 kmsouth-east
GroceriesSupermercado Mercamar Rodadero1.9 kmsouth-east
AccommodationCasa playa hotel en puerto luz frente al mar1.3 kmsouth-east
Pharmacy or clinicLaluz Tienda Naturista3.1 kmsouth-east
Fuel stationDistracom La Quinta3.4 kmnorth-east
Car park—2.3 kmsouth-east
Public toilets—1.8 kmsouth-east
Bus stop—2.2 kmsouth-east

Straight-line distance to the nearest feature within 20 km, from OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps places. A category is missing when nothing is mapped within 20 km.

Around the beach

Attractions & museums

  • Rodadero Sea Aquarium and Museum attraction 190 m SE
  • Centro de Vida Marina attraction 200 m SE
  • Acuario Rodadero Santa Marta museum 200 m SE
  • Museo Etnográfico museum 240 m SE

Islands in view

  • Morro de Gaira 1.1 km S

Getting there

Airports with scheduled flights
AirportCodeDistanceDirection
Simón Bolívar International Airport Santa MartaSMR11.1 kmsouth
Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport BarranquillaBAQ69.5 kmsouth-west
Alfonso López Pumarejo Airport ValleduparVUP139 kmsouth-east

Straight-line distances from the beach; road distance is usually 20–40% longer.

1 town or village of 1,000+ people lie within 10 km (about 499.2K residents); within 30 km there are 3 (about 621.2K).

Map and nearby beaches

Loading map…

Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions in Google Maps

Compared with the nearest beaches
BeachDistanceWarmest seaLengthSurface
Playa Blanca–29.1 °C424 mSand
El Rodadero2.2 km SE29.1 °C1.1 kmSand
Playa Grande7.4 km NE28.9 °C564 m–

Data on this page

  • Air temperature, rain, cloud, wind, humidity: NASA POWER climatology 2001–2020, 0.5° grid.
  • Sea temperature: NOAA OISST v2.1 monthly normals 1991–2020, nearest ocean cell 18.1 km away.
  • Beach outline, surface, rules and public facilities: OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), feature w211349532; restaurants, cafés, bars and lodging: Overture Maps places (CDLA-Permissive-2.0).
  • Towns and time zone: GeoNames (CC BY 4.0). Airports: OurAirports (public domain). Sunrise and sunset: NOAA solar equations.
  • Satellite view: Copernicus Sentinel-2 (ESA), scene S2A_18PWT_20260628_0_L2A.
  • Orientation: OpenStreetMap land polygons (ODbL). Depth and terrain: GEBCO 2020 grid.
  • Settlements: GeoNames places with 1,000+ inhabitants.
  • Nearest services: OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps places within 20 km.
  • Land cover: ESA WorldCover 2021, 10 m (CC BY 4.0).
  • Search popularity: about 9.9K Google searches a month for the name (KeywordTool, October 2026).

Data compiled 2026-10-13. Something wrong? Report a data error.