Italy / Veneto

Spiaggia di Brussa

Spiaggia di Brussa is a 4.4 km-long sandy beach facing south-south-east, 5.5 km north-east of Caorle (Veneto, Italy). The sea averages 25.6 °C in August, its warmest month, and 9.5 °C in February; it is 21 °C or warmer in June–September.

Average sea surface temperature by month. Current month outlined.

Satellite image of Spiaggia di Brussa and its surroundings
Satellite view, 2.4 × 1.6 km centred on the beach, 2023-08-21. Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2023.

Month by month

October at Spiaggia di Brussa

Sea19.3 °C
Day high17 °C
Night low9 °C
Rain106 mm
Cloud cover64%
Wind2.4 m/s
Daylight11.0 h07:22–18:24

Beach-day index 3.9/10 · Italy median 6.5

Monthly averages at Spiaggia di Brussa
MeasureJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Sea °C10.7 °C9.5 °C10.2 °C13.4 °C18.1 °C22.6 °C25.1 °C25.6 °C22.6 °C19.3 °C16.1 °C13.2 °C
High °C5°7°11°16°21°25°28°28°23°17°11°6°
Low °C-1°-0°3°7°12°16°19°18°13°9°5°0°
Rain mm6071757799868310210710611989
Cloud %757062596054454455647374
Wind m/s2.22.52.62.52.42.32.32.32.42.42.42.2
Daylight h9.110.411.813.514.915.715.414.212.611.09.58.7
Record high/low14°/-12°19°/-12°21°/-10°26°/-2°31°/4°35°/6°36°/10°37°/10°31°/5°28°/-3°22°/-5°14°/-10°
Beach index2.82.72.82.85.28.68.98.77.53.92.72.5

Long-term monthly averages: air from NASA POWER (2001–2020), sea from NOAA OISST (1991–2020); records are the extremes of 2001–2020. How the index works.

When to go

The beach-day index peaks in June–August; July scores 8.9/10 with highs of 28 °C, sea at 25.1 °C and 83 mm of rain.

In July that is 0.6 points below the median of the 925 beaches in Italy covered by this atlas.

Across the year the sea averages 17.2 °C, cooler than 63% of the coastal beaches in the atlas.

November is the wettest month (119 mm) and January the driest (60 mm); the yearly total is about 1,070 mm.

Daylight runs from 8.7 hours in December to 15.7 hours in June; in mid-July the sun rises at 05:32 and sets at 20:55 local time.

Day highNight lowSeaRain (mm)
Climate and sea temperature at Spiaggia di BrussaMonthly averages. Lines: daytime high, night low, sea surface temperature. Bars: rainfall in millimetres.-5°0°5°10°15°20°25°30°0 mm75 mm150 mmJanuary: 60 mm rainFebruary: 71 mm rainMarch: 75 mm rainApril: 77 mm rainMay: 99 mm rainJune: 86 mm rainJuly: 83 mm rainAugust: 102 mm rainSeptember: 107 mm rainOctober: 106 mm rainNovember: 119 mm rainDecember: 89 mm rainJanuary: sea 10.7 °CFebruary: sea 9.5 °CMarch: sea 10.2 °CApril: sea 13.4 °CMay: sea 18.1 °CJune: sea 22.6 °CJuly: sea 25.1 °CAugust: sea 25.6 °CSeptember: sea 22.6 °COctober: sea 19.3 °CNovember: sea 16.1 °CDecember: sea 13.2 °CJanuary: high 4.7 °CFebruary: high 6.6 °CMarch: high 11.2 °CApril: high 16.1 °CMay: high 20.6 °CJune: high 25.3 °CJuly: high 28.2 °CAugust: high 28 °CSeptember: high 22.8 °COctober: high 17 °CNovember: high 10.9 °CDecember: high 5.9 °CJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Orientation, sun and shore

JunDecNESW

The shore faces south-south-east (165°). Open water fills about 50% of the horizon close by, which makes it an open stretch of shore.

The sun sets over the sea in November–February; in mid-December it goes down at 16:25 local time on a bearing of 237°.

Sunrise is over the sea in September–April.

Straight out to the south-south-east about 300 km of open sea lies before the next coast, enough for large swells to build.

About 1 km offshore the sea is roughly 3 m deep and 11 m at 3 km, a shallow, gently shelving sea floor. Behind the beach the ground is about 0 m above sea level 500 m inland and 0 m at 1.5 km, a flat coastal plain.

Within 1 km, the land is 51% cropland, 28% tree cover and 14% grassland (satellite land-cover map, 2021): a rural setting among farmland. Water makes up 51% of that circle.

  • Crop 51%
  • Tree 28%
  • Grass 14%
  • Bare 6%
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Sunset over seayesyes––––––––yesyes
Sunrise over seayesyesyesyes––––yesyesyesyes

Land cover: ESA WorldCover 2021 (10 m). Orientation from OpenStreetMap land polygons sampled in 36 directions; depths and heights from the GEBCO 2020 grid (about 450 m cells), indicative only.

Bathing water quality

The official EU bathing-water site “Brussa-Centro”, 130 m from the beach centre, was rated Excellent for the 2025 season. It was Excellent in 11 of its 11 classified seasons since 2015.

  1. 2015Excellent
  2. 2016Excellent
  3. 2017Excellent
  4. 2018Excellent
  5. 2019Excellent
  6. 2020Excellent
  7. 2021Excellent
  8. 2022Excellent
  9. 2023Excellent
  10. 2024Excellent
  11. 2025Excellent

Source: European Environment Agency, EU Bathing Water Directive assessments · national site profile. Classes are based on four seasons of bacteriological sampling.

Dogs allowed

The mapped beach is tagged dog = “yes”.

Nearest services

The nearest place to eat or drink is 1.8 km north-east (Il Battello Ebbro), the nearest grocery shop is 2.4 km west (LAGUNA SNC DI POLETTO PAOLA), the nearest fuel station is 4.5 km west (Distributore IP) and the nearest pharmacy or clinic is 4.4 km south-west (Farmacia al Redentore).

ServiceNearest mappedDistanceDirection
Food and drinkIl Battello Ebbro1.8 kmnorth-east
GroceriesLAGUNA SNC DI POLETTO PAOLA2.4 kmwest
AccommodationCaorle Camping Falconera2.2 kmwest
Pharmacy or clinicFarmacia al Redentore4.4 kmsouth-west
Fuel stationDistributore IP4.5 kmwest
Car parkParcheggio di Vallevecchia1.6 kmnorth-east
Public toilets—1.4 kmnorth-east
Bus stop—1.8 kmnorth-east

Straight-line distance to the nearest feature within 20 km, from OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps places. A category is missing when nothing is mapped within 20 km.

Getting there

Airports with scheduled flights
AirportCodeDistanceDirection
Trieste Airport Ronchi dei Legionari/TriesteTRS47.1 kmnorth-east
Venice Marco Polo Airport Venezia (VE)VCE47.5 kmwest
Treviso Airport Treviso (TV)TSF58.1 kmwest

Straight-line distances from the beach; road distance is usually 20–40% longer.

2 towns and villages of 1,000+ people lie within 10 km (about 10.1K residents); within 30 km there are 48 (about 200.3K).

Map and nearby beaches

Loading map…

Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions in Google Maps

Compared with the nearest beaches
BeachDistanceWarmest seaLengthSurface
Spiaggia di Brussa–25.6 °C4.4 kmSand
Caorle4.6 km SW25.6 °C2.5 kmSand
Spiaggia di Sansone5.7 km SW25.6 °C1.8 kmSand
Bibione9.3 km E25.6 °C9.8 kmSand

Data on this page

  • Air temperature, rain, cloud, wind, humidity: NASA POWER climatology 2001–2020, 0.5° grid.
  • Sea temperature: NOAA OISST v2.1 monthly normals 1991–2020, nearest ocean cell 5.1 km away.
  • Beach outline, surface, rules and public facilities: OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), feature w146991799; restaurants, cafés, bars and lodging: Overture Maps places (CDLA-Permissive-2.0).
  • Towns and time zone: GeoNames (CC BY 4.0). Airports: OurAirports (public domain). Sunrise and sunset: NOAA solar equations.
  • Satellite view: Copernicus Sentinel-2 (ESA), scene S2A_33TUL_20230821_0_L2A.
  • Orientation: OpenStreetMap land polygons (ODbL). Depth and terrain: GEBCO 2020 grid.
  • Bathing-water quality: European Environment Agency (site IT005027005002).
  • Settlements: GeoNames places with 1,000+ inhabitants.
  • Nearest services: OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps places within 20 km.
  • Land cover: ESA WorldCover 2021, 10 m (CC BY 4.0).
  • Search popularity: about 8.1K Google searches a month for the name (KeywordTool, October 2026).

Data compiled 2026-10-13. Something wrong? Report a data error.