Italy / Lazio

Spiaggia di Tuerredda

Spiaggia di Tuerredda is a 3.3 km-long sandy beach facing south-west, 4.5 km south-east of Lido di Castel Fusano (Lazio, Italy). The sea averages 25.6 °C in August, its warmest month, and 14.1 °C in February; it is 21 °C or warmer in June–October.

Average sea surface temperature by month. Current month outlined.

Satellite image of Spiaggia di Tuerredda and its surroundings
Satellite view, 2.4 × 1.6 km centred on the beach, 2023-08-23. Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2023.

Month by month

October at Spiaggia di Tuerredda

Sea21.4 °C
Day high22 °C
Night low12 °C
Rain82 mm
Cloud cover45%
Wind3.2 m/s
Daylight11.2 h07:21–18:31

Beach-day index 7.0/10 · Italy median 6.5

Monthly averages at Spiaggia di Tuerredda
MeasureJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Sea °C14.8 °C14.1 °C14.1 °C15.4 °C18.4 °C21.9 °C24.6 °C25.6 °C23.7 °C21.4 °C18.8 °C16.3 °C
High °C11°12°15°19°23°28°32°32°27°22°16°12°
Low °C3°3°6°9°13°17°20°20°16°12°9°4°
Rain mm7377695657342626708211491
Cloud %605654504430182137455655
Wind m/s3.43.63.73.43.23.03.13.13.13.23.53.5
Daylight h9.510.611.913.314.515.214.913.912.611.29.99.2
Record high/low18°/-4°19°/-5°24°/-4°27°/-2°32°/5°37°/9°39°/14°41°/13°37°/8°30°/4°26°/-1°19°/-4°
Beach index2.82.82.94.16.99.19.29.19.17.03.73.1

Long-term monthly averages: air from NASA POWER (2001–2020), sea from NOAA OISST (1991–2020); records are the extremes of 2001–2020. How the index works.

When to go

The beach-day index peaks in June–September; July scores 9.2/10 with highs of 32 °C, sea at 24.6 °C and 26 mm of rain.

In July that is 0.3 points below the median of the 925 beaches in Italy covered by this atlas.

Across the year the sea averages 19.1 °C, warmer than 54% of the coastal beaches in the atlas.

November is the wettest month (114 mm) and July the driest (26 mm); the yearly total is about 780 mm.

Daylight runs from 9.2 hours in December to 15.2 hours in June; in mid-July the sun rises at 05:48 and sets at 20:44 local time.

Day highNight lowSeaRain (mm)
Climate and sea temperature at Spiaggia di TuerreddaMonthly averages. Lines: daytime high, night low, sea surface temperature. Bars: rainfall in millimetres.0°5°10°15°20°25°30°35°0 mm75 mm150 mmJanuary: 73 mm rainFebruary: 77 mm rainMarch: 69 mm rainApril: 56 mm rainMay: 57 mm rainJune: 34 mm rainJuly: 26 mm rainAugust: 26 mm rainSeptember: 70 mm rainOctober: 82 mm rainNovember: 114 mm rainDecember: 91 mm rainJanuary: sea 14.8 °CFebruary: sea 14.1 °CMarch: sea 14.1 °CApril: sea 15.4 °CMay: sea 18.4 °CJune: sea 21.9 °CJuly: sea 24.6 °CAugust: sea 25.6 °CSeptember: sea 23.7 °COctober: sea 21.4 °CNovember: sea 18.8 °CDecember: sea 16.3 °CJanuary: high 10.9 °CFebruary: high 11.8 °CMarch: high 15.1 °CApril: high 19 °CMay: high 23.3 °CJune: high 28.4 °CJuly: high 31.9 °CAugust: high 32 °CSeptember: high 26.7 °COctober: high 21.9 °CNovember: high 16.4 °CDecember: high 12 °CJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Orientation, sun and shore

JunDecNESW

The shore faces south-west (220°). Open water fills about 47% of the horizon close by, which makes it an open stretch of shore.

The sun sets over the sea in every month; in mid-June it goes down at 20:46 local time on a bearing of 303°.

Straight out to the south-west about 500 km of open sea lies before the next coast, enough for large swells to build.

About 1 km offshore the sea is roughly 7 m deep and 15 m at 3 km, a shallow, gently shelving sea floor. Behind the beach the ground is about 8 m above sea level 500 m inland and 12 m at 1.5 km, a flat coastal plain.

Within 1 km, the land is 66% tree cover, 17% bare ground, sand or rock and 10% shrubland (satellite land-cover map, 2021): a largely natural setting. Water makes up 48% of that circle.

  • Tree 66%
  • Bare 17%
  • Shrub 10%
  • Grass 7%
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Sunset over seayesyesyesyesyesyesyesyesyesyesyesyes
Sunrise over sea––––––––––––

Land cover: ESA WorldCover 2021 (10 m). Orientation from OpenStreetMap land polygons sampled in 36 directions; depths and heights from the GEBCO 2020 grid (about 450 m cells), indicative only.

Nearest services

The nearest place to eat or drink is 1.7 km south-east (Primo cancello Paradise Beach Ostia - Ristorante Bar stabilimento), the nearest grocery shop is 4.0 km north (IQOS PARTNER - Officina Del Tabacco, Roma), the nearest fuel station is 1.1 km south-east (Coffee Stop) and the nearest pharmacy or clinic is 3.8 km north (DD Medical Center).

ServiceNearest mappedDistanceDirection
Food and drinkPrimo cancello Paradise Beach Ostia - Ristorante Bar stabilimento1.7 kmsouth-east
GroceriesIQOS PARTNER - Officina Del Tabacco, Roma4.0 kmnorth
AccommodationGuerrino Beach2.1 kmnorth-west
Pharmacy or clinicDD Medical Center3.8 kmnorth
Fuel stationCoffee Stop1.1 kmsouth-east
Car park—1.7 kmnorth-west
Public toilets—2.2 kmnorth-west
Bus stopLitoranea/Ex Dazio1.5 kmnorth-west

Straight-line distance to the nearest feature within 20 km, from OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps places. A category is missing when nothing is mapped within 20 km.

Getting there

Airports with scheduled flights
AirportCodeDistanceDirection
Rome–Fiumicino Leonardo da Vinci International Airport RomeFCO15.5 kmnorth-west
Ciampino–G. B. Pastine International Airport RomeCIA22.8 kmnorth-east
Perugia San Francesco d'Assisi – Umbria International Airport Perugia (PG)PEG157 kmnorth

Straight-line distances from the beach; road distance is usually 20–40% longer.

7 towns and villages of 1,000+ people lie within 10 km (about 296.9K residents); within 30 km there are 79 (about 3.4M).

Map

Loading map…

Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions in Google Maps

Data on this page

  • Air temperature, rain, cloud, wind, humidity: NASA POWER climatology 2001–2020, 0.5° grid.
  • Sea temperature: NOAA OISST v2.1 monthly normals 1991–2020, nearest ocean cell 7.5 km away.
  • Beach outline, surface, rules and public facilities: OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), feature w583912895; restaurants, cafés, bars and lodging: Overture Maps places (CDLA-Permissive-2.0).
  • Towns and time zone: GeoNames (CC BY 4.0). Airports: OurAirports (public domain). Sunrise and sunset: NOAA solar equations.
  • Satellite view: Copernicus Sentinel-2 (ESA), scene S2B_33TTG_20230823_0_L2A.
  • Orientation: OpenStreetMap land polygons (ODbL). Depth and terrain: GEBCO 2020 grid.
  • Settlements: GeoNames places with 1,000+ inhabitants.
  • Nearest services: OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps places within 20 km.
  • Land cover: ESA WorldCover 2021, 10 m (CC BY 4.0).
  • Search popularity: about 49.5K Google searches a month for the name (KeywordTool, October 2026).

Data compiled 2026-10-13. Something wrong? Report a data error.