Spain / Canary Islands

Playa de Famara

Playa de Famara is a 2.8 km-long sandy beach facing north-west, 4.4 km south-west of Haría (Canary Islands, Spain). The sea averages 23.0 °C in September, its warmest month, and 18.2 °C in March; it is 21 °C or warmer in July–November.

Average sea surface temperature by month. Current month outlined.

Beach Playa de Famara on Lanzarote, the Canary Islands, Spain
Photo: Chmee2, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Month by month

October at Playa de Famara

Sea22.7 °C
Day high23 °C
Night low22 °C
Rain22 mm
Cloud cover51%
Wind5.4 m/s
Daylight11.5 h07:54–19:25

Beach-day index 8.0/10 · Spain median 6.7

Monthly averages at Playa de Famara
MeasureJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Sea °C19.0 °C18.3 °C18.2 °C18.6 °C19.5 °C20.7 °C21.5 °C22.4 °C23.0 °C22.7 °C21.5 °C20.1 °C
High °C18°18°18°18°19°21°21°23°23°23°21°20°
Low °C17°17°17°18°19°20°21°22°22°22°20°19°
Rain mm152012651143222723
Cloud %575655565652585242515858
Wind m/s6.46.86.76.87.17.08.37.65.95.46.56.5
Daylight h10.511.212.012.813.614.013.913.212.411.510.710.3
Record high/low21°/14°22°/13°22°/14°24°/15°22°/16°23°/18°26°/19°25°/20°25°/21°26°/19°25°/17°23°/15°
Beach index4.74.24.34.75.36.36.77.68.48.06.65.5

Long-term monthly averages: air from NASA POWER (2001–2020), sea from NOAA OISST (1991–2020); records are the extremes of 2001–2020. How the index works.

When to go

The beach-day index peaks in September–October; September scores 8.4/10 with highs of 23 °C, sea at 23.0 °C and 3 mm of rain.

In September that is 0.4 points below the median of the 2,246 beaches in Spain covered by this atlas.

Across the year the sea averages 20.5 °C, warmer than 64% of the coastal beaches in the atlas.

November is the wettest month (27 mm) and June the driest (1 mm); the yearly total is about 140 mm.

Daylight runs from 10.3 hours in December to 14.0 hours in June; in mid-September the sun rises at 07:38 and sets at 20:00 local time.

Day highNight lowSeaRain (mm)
Climate and sea temperature at Playa de FamaraMonthly averages. Lines: daytime high, night low, sea surface temperature. Bars: rainfall in millimetres.15°20°25°30°0 mm25 mm50 mmJanuary: 15 mm rainFebruary: 20 mm rainMarch: 12 mm rainApril: 6 mm rainMay: 5 mm rainJune: 1 mm rainJuly: 1 mm rainAugust: 4 mm rainSeptember: 3 mm rainOctober: 22 mm rainNovember: 27 mm rainDecember: 23 mm rainJanuary: sea 19 °CFebruary: sea 18.3 °CMarch: sea 18.2 °CApril: sea 18.6 °CMay: sea 19.5 °CJune: sea 20.7 °CJuly: sea 21.5 °CAugust: sea 22.4 °CSeptember: sea 23 °COctober: sea 22.7 °CNovember: sea 21.5 °CDecember: sea 20.1 °CJanuary: high 18.2 °CFebruary: high 17.7 °CMarch: high 17.9 °CApril: high 18.4 °CMay: high 19.2 °CJune: high 20.5 °CJuly: high 21.4 °CAugust: high 22.5 °CSeptember: high 23 °COctober: high 22.7 °CNovember: high 21.1 °CDecember: high 19.5 °CJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Orientation, sun and shore

JunDecNESW

The shore faces north-west (320°). Open water fills about 47% of the horizon close by, which makes it an open stretch of shore.

The sun sets over the sea in every month; in mid-June it goes down at 20:53 local time on a bearing of 297°.

Straight out to the north-west there is open water for more than 2,000 km, so the beach is exposed to long ocean swell. The beach is on Lanzarote, an island of about 811 km².

About 1 km offshore the sea is roughly 12 m deep and 18 m at 3 km. Behind the beach the ground is about 38 m above sea level 500 m inland and 354 m at 1.5 km, with hills rising behind it.

Within 1 km, the land is 69% grassland and 31% bare ground, sand or rock (satellite land-cover map, 2021): a mixed, lightly developed setting. Water makes up 58% of that circle.

  • Grass 69%
  • Bare 31%
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Sunset over seayesyesyesyesyesyesyesyesyesyesyesyes
Sunrise over sea––––––––––––

Land cover: ESA WorldCover 2021 (10 m). Orientation from OpenStreetMap land polygons sampled in 36 directions; depths and heights from the GEBCO 2020 grid (about 450 m cells), indicative only.

Windy months

Average wind speed at 10 m reaches 8.3 m/s in July, the windiest month.

No lifeguard mapped

OpenStreetMap shows no lifeguard station within 1 km. Seasonal lifeguard posts are often unmapped, so check on site.

Photos

From above

Satellite image of Playa de Famara and its surroundings
Satellite view, 2.4 × 1.6 km centred on the beach, 2023-10-14. Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2023.

Facilities within 1 km

  • –Restaurants, cafés & bars
  • –Public toilets
  • –Showers
  • –Car parks
  • –Lifeguard stations
  • 1Viewpoints

Counted within 1 km of the beach (bus stops 1.5 km) from OpenStreetMap features and Overture Maps places, release of 2026-10. Unmapped does not mean absent.

Nearest services

The nearest place to eat or drink is 1.6 km south-west (Restaurante El Risco), the nearest grocery shop is 2.8 km west (GUTT Biomarket), the nearest fuel station is 4.6 km north-east (Gasolinera Cepsa Haria) and the nearest pharmacy or clinic is 7.7 km south (Farmacia La Villa de Teguise).

ServiceNearest mappedDistanceDirection
Food and drinkRestaurante El Risco1.6 kmsouth-west
GroceriesGUTT Biomarket2.8 kmwest
AccommodationMagic Famara Beach House1.4 kmsouth-west
Pharmacy or clinicFarmacia La Villa de Teguise7.7 kmsouth
Fuel stationGasolinera Cepsa Haria4.6 kmnorth-east
Car parkMirador del Bosquecillo1.4 kmeast
Public toilets—2.3 kmeast
Bus stopCaleta de Famara2.8 kmwest

Straight-line distance to the nearest feature within 20 km, from OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps places. A category is missing when nothing is mapped within 20 km.

Around the beach

Nature

  • El Castillejo peak 1.1 km SE
  • Cueva De Las Cabras cave entrance 1.2 km E

Getting there

Airports with scheduled flights
AirportCodeDistanceDirection
César Manrique-Lanzarote Airport San BartoloméACE21.1 kmsouth
Fuerteventura Airport El MatorralFUE81.3 kmsouth-west
Laayoune Hassan I International Airport El AaiúnEUN223 kmsouth

Straight-line distances from the beach; road distance is usually 20–40% longer.

3 towns and villages of 1,000+ people lie within 10 km (about 25.4K residents); within 30 km there are 12 (about 195.3K).

Map and nearby beaches

Loading map…

Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions in Google Maps

Data on this page

  • Air temperature, rain, cloud, wind, humidity: NASA POWER climatology 2001–2020, 0.5° grid.
  • Sea temperature: NOAA OISST v2.1 monthly normals 1991–2020, nearest ocean cell 8.3 km away.
  • Beach outline, surface, rules and public facilities: OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), feature r18336593; restaurants, cafés, bars and lodging: Overture Maps places (CDLA-Permissive-2.0).
  • Water body, status and length: Wikidata (CC0).
  • Towns and time zone: GeoNames (CC BY 4.0). Airports: OurAirports (public domain). Sunrise and sunset: NOAA solar equations.
  • Photos: Wikimedia Commons, author and licence under each image.
  • Satellite view: Copernicus Sentinel-2 (ESA), scene S2A_28RFT_20231014_0_L2A.
  • Orientation: OpenStreetMap land polygons (ODbL). Depth and terrain: GEBCO 2020 grid.
  • Settlements: GeoNames places with 1,000+ inhabitants.
  • Nearest services: OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps places within 20 km.
  • Land cover: ESA WorldCover 2021, 10 m (CC BY 4.0).
  • Search popularity: about 33.1K Google searches a month for the name (KeywordTool, October 2026).

Data compiled 2026-10-13. Something wrong? Report a data error.