Indonesia / East Kalimantan

Pantai Biru

Pantai Biru is an 873 m-long beach facing south-east, 20.2 km south of Bontang Baru (East Kalimantan, Indonesia). The sea averages 29.5 °C in May, its warmest month, and 28.6 °C in February; it stays at 21 °C or above all year.

Average sea surface temperature by month. Current month outlined.

Pantai Biru di desa Kersik, kecamatan Marang Kayu, Kabupaten Kutai Kartanegara, Kalimantan Timur.
Photo: Ezagren (bicara / talk), CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Month by month

October at Pantai Biru

Sea29.2 °C
Day high29 °C
Night low25 °C
Rain157 mm
Cloud cover77%
Wind2.0 m/s
Daylight12.1 h05:52–17:59

Beach-day index 8.0/10 · Indonesia median 8.3

Monthly averages at Pantai Biru
MeasureJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Sea °C28.9 °C28.6 °C28.9 °C29.2 °C29.5 °C29.3 °C28.9 °C28.7 °C28.9 °C29.2 °C29.2 °C29.0 °C
High °C28°28°28°29°29°28°28°28°29°29°29°28°
Low °C25°25°25°26°26°25°25°25°25°25°26°25°
Rain mm219160210218207184155114137157197235
Cloud %898482797476726870778389
Wind m/s2.12.42.11.81.82.02.32.62.32.01.81.9
Daylight h12.112.112.112.112.112.112.112.112.112.112.112.1
Record high/low31°/23°31°/23°31°/23°31°/24°31°/24°30°/24°30°/23°30°/23°31°/23°32°/23°32°/24°31°/24°
Beach index7.47.97.57.57.67.88.08.48.28.07.67.2

Long-term monthly averages: air from NASA POWER (2001–2020), sea from NOAA OISST (1991–2020); records are the extremes of 2001–2020. How the index works.

When to go

The beach-day index peaks in February and July–October; August scores 8.4/10 with highs of 28 °C, sea at 28.7 °C and 114 mm of rain.

In August that is 0.9 points below the median of the 239 beaches in Indonesia covered by this atlas.

At its warmest the water here is 0.8 °C warmer than the Indonesia median for May (28.7 °C).

Across the year the sea averages 29.0 °C, warmer than 97% of the coastal beaches in the atlas.

December is the wettest month (235 mm) and August the driest (114 mm); the yearly total is about 2,190 mm.

Daylight runs from 12.1 hours in March to 12.1 hours in January; in mid-August the sun rises at 06:11 and sets at 18:18 local time.

Day highNight lowSeaRain (mm)
Climate and sea temperature at Pantai BiruMonthly averages. Lines: daytime high, night low, sea surface temperature. Bars: rainfall in millimetres.20°25°30°35°0 mm125 mm250 mmJanuary: 219 mm rainFebruary: 160 mm rainMarch: 210 mm rainApril: 218 mm rainMay: 207 mm rainJune: 184 mm rainJuly: 155 mm rainAugust: 114 mm rainSeptember: 137 mm rainOctober: 157 mm rainNovember: 197 mm rainDecember: 235 mm rainJanuary: sea 28.9 °CFebruary: sea 28.6 °CMarch: sea 28.9 °CApril: sea 29.2 °CMay: sea 29.5 °CJune: sea 29.3 °CJuly: sea 28.9 °CAugust: sea 28.7 °CSeptember: sea 28.9 °COctober: sea 29.2 °CNovember: sea 29.2 °CDecember: sea 29 °CJanuary: high 28.1 °CFebruary: high 28.2 °CMarch: high 28.4 °CApril: high 28.6 °CMay: high 28.7 °CJune: high 28.2 °CJuly: high 28 °CAugust: high 28.3 °CSeptember: high 28.6 °COctober: high 28.9 °CNovember: high 28.6 °CDecember: high 28.3 °CJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Orientation, sun and shore

JunDecNESW

The shore faces south-east (130°). Open water fills about 53% of the horizon close by, which makes it an exposed spot with water on most sides.

At no time of year does the sun set over the sea here: sunset bearings run from 247° to 293°, behind the land.

Sunrise is over the sea in every month.

Straight out to the south-east the next coast is roughly 200 km away, so waves are mostly wind-driven sea rather than ocean swell. The beach is on an island of about 738,569 km².

About 1 km offshore the sea is roughly 6 m deep and 16 m at 3 km, a shallow, gently shelving sea floor. Behind the beach the ground is about 5 m above sea level 500 m inland and 5 m at 1.5 km, a flat coastal plain.

Within 1 km, the land is 57% tree cover, 20% mangroves and 10% grassland (satellite land-cover map, 2021): a largely natural setting. Water makes up 54% of that circle.

  • Tree 57%
  • Mangrove 20%
  • Grass 10%
  • Built 5%
  • Bare 3%
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Sunset over sea––––––––––––
Sunrise over seayesyesyesyesyesyesyesyesyesyesyesyes

Land cover: ESA WorldCover 2021 (10 m). Orientation from OpenStreetMap land polygons sampled in 36 directions; depths and heights from the GEBCO 2020 grid (about 450 m cells), indicative only.

From above

Satellite image of Pantai Biru and its surroundings
Satellite view, 2.4 × 1.6 km centred on the beach, 2025-08-29. Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2025.

Nearest services

The nearest place to eat or drink is 9.1 km south-west (Warung Lesehan Ratu Kuliner), the nearest grocery shop is 20.0 km north (Agen Sosis 777 Bontang), the nearest fuel station is 16.1 km west (SPBU Prangat - Marang Kayu) and the nearest pharmacy or clinic is 9.1 km south-west (Apotek Marangkayu).

ServiceNearest mappedDistanceDirection
Food and drinkWarung Lesehan Ratu Kuliner9.1 kmsouth-west
GroceriesAgen Sosis 777 Bontang20.0 kmnorth
AccommodationRapak Lama City5.3 kmsouth-west
Pharmacy or clinicApotek Marangkayu9.1 kmsouth-west
Fuel stationSPBU Prangat - Marang Kayu16.1 kmwest

Straight-line distance to the nearest feature within 20 km, from OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps places. A category is missing when nothing is mapped within 20 km.

Around the beach

Lighthouses & piers

  • Jalan Pantai Biru pier 140 m S

Getting there

Airports with scheduled flights
AirportCodeDistanceDirection
Aji Pangeran Tumenggung Pranoto International Airport SamarindaAAP43.9 kmsouth-west
Sultan Aji Muhammad Sulaiman Sepinggan International Airport BalikpapanBPN150 kmsouth-west
Kalimarau Airport Tanjung Redeb - Borneo IslandBEJ246 kmnorth

Straight-line distances from the beach; road distance is usually 20–40% longer.

No town of 1,000+ people lies within 10 km; within 30 km there are 2 (about 194.6K).

Reference

Pantai Biru has an article on the ID Wikipedia: Pantai Biru Kersik.

Wikidata item Q136467533.

Map

Loading map…

Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions in Google Maps

Data on this page

  • Air temperature, rain, cloud, wind, humidity: NASA POWER climatology 2001–2020, 0.5° grid.
  • Sea temperature: NOAA OISST v2.1 monthly normals 1991–2020, nearest ocean cell 16.5 km away.
  • Beach outline, surface, rules and public facilities: OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), feature w411365683; restaurants, cafés, bars and lodging: Overture Maps places (CDLA-Permissive-2.0).
  • Water body, status and length: Wikidata (CC0).
  • Towns and time zone: GeoNames (CC BY 4.0). Airports: OurAirports (public domain). Sunrise and sunset: NOAA solar equations.
  • Photos: Wikimedia Commons, author and licence under each image.
  • Satellite view: Copernicus Sentinel-2 (ESA), scene S2C_50NNF_20250829_0_L2A.
  • Orientation: OpenStreetMap land polygons (ODbL). Depth and terrain: GEBCO 2020 grid.
  • Settlements: GeoNames places with 1,000+ inhabitants.
  • Nearest services: OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps places within 20 km.
  • Land cover: ESA WorldCover 2021, 10 m (CC BY 4.0).
  • Search popularity: about 2.4K Google searches a month for the name (KeywordTool, October 2026).

Data compiled 2026-10-13. Something wrong? Report a data error.