Mexico / Quintana Roo
Playa Norte
Playa Norte is a beach, 3.9 km north-west of Isla Mujeres (Quintana Roo, Mexico). The sea averages 29.0 °C in August, its warmest month, and 26.1 °C in February; it stays at 21 °C or above all year.
Average sea surface temperature by month. Current month outlined.
Month by month
October at Playa Norte
Beach-day index 7.6/10 · Mexico median 8.4
| Measure | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sea °C | 26.3 °C | 26.1 °C | 26.2 °C | 26.8 °C | 27.6 °C | 28.2 °C | 28.6 °C | 29.0 °C | 29.0 °C | 28.6 °C | 27.7 °C | 26.9 °C |
| High °C | 25° | 26° | 26° | 27° | 28° | 29° | 29° | 29° | 29° | 29° | 27° | 26° |
| Low °C | 24° | 25° | 25° | 26° | 27° | 28° | 29° | 29° | 29° | 28° | 26° | 25° |
| Rain mm | 59 | 46 | 38 | 39 | 101 | 167 | 82 | 102 | 154 | 188 | 103 | 64 |
| Cloud % | 53 | 43 | 38 | 37 | 44 | 59 | 50 | 52 | 58 | 58 | 53 | 50 |
| Wind m/s | 6.6 | 6.5 | 6.7 | 6.3 | 5.9 | 5.6 | 4.6 | 4.6 | 4.8 | 6.0 | 6.5 | 6.4 |
| Daylight h | 11.0 | 11.4 | 12.0 | 12.6 | 13.1 | 13.4 | 13.3 | 12.9 | 12.3 | 11.7 | 11.1 | 10.9 |
| Record high/low | 28°/20° | 27°/20° | 28°/20° | 28°/22° | 29°/23° | 30°/26° | 30°/27° | 31°/27° | 30°/26° | 30°/24° | 29°/21° | 28°/21° |
| Beach index | 8.6 | 8.8 | 8.9 | 8.9 | 8.4 | 7.8 | 8.7 | 8.6 | 8.1 | 7.6 | 8.2 | 8.6 |
Long-term monthly averages: air from NASA POWER (2001–2020), sea from NOAA OISST (1991–2020); records are the extremes of 2001–2020. How the index works.
When to go
The beach-day index peaks in July–August and December–May; March scores 8.9/10 with highs of 26 °C, sea at 26.2 °C and 38 mm of rain.
In March that is 0.3 points below the median of the 345 beaches in Mexico covered by this atlas.
At its warmest the water here is 1.0 °C cooler than the Mexico median for August (30.0 °C).
Across the year the sea averages 27.6 °C, warmer than 86% of the coastal beaches in the atlas.
October is the wettest month (188 mm) and March the driest (38 mm); the yearly total is about 1,140 mm.
Daylight runs from 10.9 hours in December to 13.4 hours in June; in mid-March the sun rises at 06:56 and sets at 18:56 local time.
Orientation, sun and shore
Water surrounds this spot on about 97% of the horizon within 1.5 km: it sits on a spit, headland or islet rather than a straight shore.
The sun sets over the sea in every month; in mid-June it goes down at 19:29 local time on a bearing of 295°.
Sunrise is over the sea in every month.
Within 1 km, the land is 77% built-up land, 10% bare ground, sand or rock and 7% grassland (satellite land-cover map, 2021): an urban beach. Water makes up 87% of that circle.
- Built 77%
- Bare 10%
- Grass 7%
- Tree 6%
Land cover: ESA WorldCover 2021 (10 m). Orientation from OpenStreetMap land polygons sampled in 36 directions; depths and heights from the GEBCO 2020 grid (about 450 m cells), indicative only.
OpenStreetMap shows no lifeguard station within 1 km. Seasonal lifeguard posts are often unmapped, so check on site.
Photos
From above
Facilities within 1 km
- 152Restaurants, cafés & bars
- 2Public toilets
- –Showers
- 1Car parks
- –Lifeguard stations
- 72Hotels & guesthouses
- 12Grocery shops
- 1Water-sports spots
- 5Bus stops (1.5 km)
- 3Pharmacies & clinics
- 4Cash machines
- 3Bike rental
- 2Viewpoints
Food and drink mapped within 1 km: 121 restaurants, 14 cafés, 16 bars and 1 fast-food outlet. Accommodation: 72 hotels and guesthouses.
Counted within 1 km of the beach (bus stops 1.5 km) from OpenStreetMap features and Overture Maps places, release of 2026-10. Unmapped does not mean absent.
Around the beach
Viewpoints
- Playa Norte 420 m S
- Vista del amanecer 470 m E
Attractions & museums
- Museo Histórico Fotográfico Isla Mujeres museum 720 m SE
Diving & boat hire
- Rentadora ZORRO 490 m SE
Getting there
| Airport | Code | Distance | Direction |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cancún International Airport Cancún | CUN | 27.5 km | south-west |
| Cozumel International Airport Cozumel | CZM | 84.9 km | south |
| Felipe Carrillo Puerto International Airport Tulum Tulum | TQO | 154 km | south-west |
Straight-line distances from the beach; road distance is usually 20–40% longer.
Local transport: 5 bus stops within 1.5 km, ferry terminal Ultramar (760 m), ferry terminal Terminal Maritima de Isla Mujeres (850 m) and 1 mapped car park within 1 km.
1 town or village of 1,000+ people lie within 10 km (about 12.6K residents); within 30 km there are 4 (about 919K).
Map and nearby beaches
Loading map…
Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions in Google Maps
| Beach | Distance | Warmest sea | Length | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Playa Norte | – | 29.0 °C | – | – |
| Playa Langosta | 13.3 km S | 29.2 °C | 998 m | Sand |
| Playa Tortugas | 13.6 km S | 29.2 °C | 281 m | Sand |
| Playa Caracol | 13.7 km S | 29.2 °C | 783 m | Sand |
- Playa Langosta13.3 km SCompare
- Playa Tortugas13.6 km SCompare
- Playa Caracol13.7 km SCompare
Data on this page
- Air temperature, rain, cloud, wind, humidity: NASA POWER climatology 2001–2020, 0.5° grid.
- Sea temperature: NOAA OISST v2.1 monthly normals 1991–2020, nearest ocean cell 18.2 km away.
- Beach outline, surface, rules and public facilities: OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), feature n4387935490; restaurants, cafés, bars and lodging: Overture Maps places (CDLA-Permissive-2.0).
- Towns and time zone: GeoNames (CC BY 4.0). Airports: OurAirports (public domain). Sunrise and sunset: NOAA solar equations.
- Photos: Wikimedia Commons, author and licence under each image.
- Satellite view: Copernicus Sentinel-2 (ESA), scene S2B_16QEJ_20250823_0_L2A.
- Orientation: OpenStreetMap land polygons (ODbL). Depth and terrain: GEBCO 2020 grid.
- Settlements: GeoNames places with 1,000+ inhabitants.
- Land cover: ESA WorldCover 2021, 10 m (CC BY 4.0).
- Search popularity: about 33.1K Google searches a month for the name (KeywordTool, October 2026).
Data compiled 2026-10-13. Something wrong? Report a data error.