Poland / Pomerania
Plaża Miejska Gdynia
Plaża Miejska Gdynia is a 523 m-long sandy beach facing east, 1.3 km east of Gdynia (Pomerania, Poland). The sea averages 18.8 °C in August, its warmest month, and 3.1 °C in February; it never reaches 21 °C on average.
Average sea surface temperature by month. Current month outlined.
Month by month
October at Plaża Miejska Gdynia
Beach-day index 2.1/10 · Poland median 2.4
| Measure | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sea °C | 4.3 °C | 3.1 °C | 3.1 °C | 5.1 °C | 9.2 °C | 13.9 °C | 17.4 °C | 18.8 °C | 16.4 °C | 12.8 °C | 9.1 °C | 6.2 °C |
| High °C | 3° | 2° | 4° | 7° | 11° | 16° | 19° | 20° | 17° | 12° | 8° | 5° |
| Low °C | 1° | 0° | 1° | 4° | 9° | 14° | 17° | 18° | 15° | 10° | 6° | 3° |
| Rain mm | 65 | 47 | 44 | 32 | 46 | 51 | 79 | 72 | 64 | 73 | 74 | 73 |
| Cloud % | 88 | 85 | 77 | 64 | 59 | 61 | 64 | 63 | 65 | 74 | 85 | 88 |
| Wind m/s | 8.5 | 7.7 | 6.8 | 5.6 | 5.2 | 5.4 | 5.5 | 5.8 | 6.7 | 7.6 | 7.9 | 8.5 |
| Daylight h | 7.8 | 9.7 | 11.7 | 14.0 | 16.0 | 17.2 | 16.8 | 15.0 | 12.8 | 10.6 | 8.5 | 7.3 |
| Record high/low | 10°/-9° | 10°/-9° | 12°/-7° | 16°/-1° | 21°/2° | 25°/8° | 27°/12° | 27°/13° | 25°/10° | 18°/3° | 14°/-3° | 10°/-6° |
| Beach index | 1.9 | 2.2 | 2.4 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 2.7 | 4.0 | 4.8 | 2.8 | 2.1 | 1.9 | 1.8 |
Long-term monthly averages: air from NASA POWER (2001–2020), sea from NOAA OISST (1991–2020); records are the extremes of 2001–2020. How the index works.
When to go
No month reaches 5.5 on the beach-day index; the best is August at 4.8/10, held back mainly by cool air (highs of 20 °C) and cold water (18.8 °C).
Across the year the sea averages 9.9 °C, cooler than 90% of the coastal beaches in the atlas.
July is the wettest month (79 mm) and April the driest (32 mm); the yearly total is about 720 mm.
Daylight runs from 7.3 hours in December to 17.2 hours in June; in mid-August the sun rises at 05:20 and sets at 20:20 local time.
Orientation, sun and shore
The shore faces east (90°). Open water fills about 36% of the horizon close by, which makes it an open stretch of shore.
At no time of year does the sun set over the sea here: sunset bearings run from 229° to 315°, behind the land.
Sunrise is over the sea in every month.
Straight out to the east the next coast is roughly 80 km away, so waves are mostly wind-driven sea rather than ocean swell.
About 1 km offshore the sea is roughly 2 m deep and 11 m at 3 km, a shallow, gently shelving sea floor. Behind the beach the ground is about 28 m above sea level 500 m inland and 63 m at 1.5 km.
Within 1 km, the land is 64% built-up land, 28% tree cover and 5% grassland (satellite land-cover map, 2021): an urban beach. Water makes up 39% of that circle.
- Built 64%
- Tree 28%
- Grass 5%
- Bare 3%
Land cover: ESA WorldCover 2021 (10 m). Orientation from OpenStreetMap land polygons sampled in 36 directions; depths and heights from the GEBCO 2020 grid (about 450 m cells), indicative only.
Bathing water quality
The official EU bathing-water site “Gdynia Śródmieście” was rated Excellent for the 2025 season. It was Excellent in 11 of its 11 classified seasons since 2015.
- 2015Excellent
- 2016Excellent
- 2017Excellent
- 2018Excellent
- 2019Excellent
- 2020Excellent
- 2021Excellent
- 2022Excellent
- 2023Excellent
- 2024Excellent
- 2025Excellent
Source: European Environment Agency, EU Bathing Water Directive assessments · national site profile. Classes are based on four seasons of bacteriological sampling.
The sea peaks at 18.8 °C in August. Most swimmers find water below 20 °C cold; a wetsuit is common here.
Average wind speed at 10 m reaches 8.5 m/s in January, the windiest month.
OpenStreetMap shows no lifeguard station within 1 km. Seasonal lifeguard posts are often unmapped, so check on site.
Facilities within 1 km
- 245Restaurants, cafés & bars
- 18Public toilets
- –Showers
- 5Drinking water
- 152Car parks
- –Lifeguard stations
- 60Hotels & guesthouses
- 24Grocery shops
- 4Water-sports spots
- 2Marinas & slipways
- 1Playgrounds & water parks
- 87Bus stops (1.5 km)
- 18Pharmacies & clinics
- 20Cash machines
- 18Bike rental
- 2Viewpoints
- 4Historic sites
Food and drink mapped within 1 km: 165 restaurants, 42 cafés, 28 bars and 10 fast-food outlets. Accommodation: 60 hotels and guesthouses.
Counted within 1 km of the beach (bus stops 1.5 km) from OpenStreetMap features and Overture Maps places, release of 2026-10. Unmapped does not mean absent.
Around the beach
Attractions & museums
- Muzeum Marynarki Wojennej w Gdyni museum 220 m NW
- Muzeum Miasta Gdyni museum 280 m NW
- Pomorskie Muzeum Motoryzacji i Techniki w Gdyni museum 480 m SW
- Dar Pomorza museum 560 m N
- ORP Błyskawica museum 570 m N
- Ship Museum ORP "błyskawica", Gdynia museum 700 m NE
Historic sites
- "Rzeźba "Gdyńskie Rybki"" monument 30 m SW
- Pomnik Polski Morskiej monument 620 m NW
- Pomnik Poległym Harcerzom monument 620 m W
- pomnik Ofiar Grudnia 70 monument 940 m SW
Nature
- Kamienna Góra peak 410 m W
Lighthouses & piers
- Pirs Południowy pier 1.2 km N
- Pirs Północny pier 1.3 km N
Marinas
- Yacht Klub Polski Gdynia 440 m N
- Port Morski Gf Gdynia 540 m N
Diving & boat hire
- PremiumBoats.pl 370 m N
- Gdyńska Akademia Żeglarstwa 380 m N
- Uczniowskie Koło Żeglarskie 3LO Gdynia 890 m SW
- OceanTEAM 940 m N
Getting there
| Airport | Code | Distance | Direction |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gdańsk Lech Wałęsa Airport Gdańsk | GDN | 16.2 km | south |
| Khrabrovo Airport Kaliningrad | KGD | 138 km | east |
| Ignacy Jan Paderewski Bydgoszcz Airport Bydgoszcz | BZG | 162 km | south |
Straight-line distances from the beach; road distance is usually 20–40% longer.
Local transport: 87 bus stops within 1.5 km, rail station Stacja górna (440 m), rail station Stacja dolna (500 m), ferry terminal Przystań Tramwaju Wodnego (600 m) and 152 mapped car parks within 1 km.
5 towns and villages of 1,000+ people lie within 10 km (about 303.9K residents); within 30 km there are 67 (about 1.5M).
Map and nearby beaches
Loading map…
Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions in Google Maps
| Beach | Distance | Warmest sea | Length | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plaża Miejska Gdynia | – | 18.8 °C | 523 m | Sand |
| Sopot | 7.8 km S | 18.8 °C | 144 m | Sand |
| Plaża Jelitkowo | 10.3 km S | 19.0 °C | – | Sand |
| Mechelinki | 10.8 km N | 18.8 °C | 1.8 km | Sand |
| Plaża Brzeźno | 13.0 km SE | 19.0 °C | – | Sand |
| Rewa | 13.4 km N | 18.8 °C | 1.8 km | Sand |
- Sopot7.8 km SCompare
- Plaża Jelitkowo10.3 km SCompare
- Mechelinki10.8 km NCompare
- Plaża Brzeźno13.0 km SECompare
- Rewa13.4 km NCompare
Data on this page
- Air temperature, rain, cloud, wind, humidity: NASA POWER climatology 2001–2020, 0.5° grid.
- Sea temperature: NOAA OISST v2.1 monthly normals 1991–2020, nearest ocean cell 13.2 km away.
- Beach outline, surface, rules and public facilities: OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), feature r19421371; restaurants, cafés, bars and lodging: Overture Maps places (CDLA-Permissive-2.0).
- Towns and time zone: GeoNames (CC BY 4.0). Airports: OurAirports (public domain). Sunrise and sunset: NOAA solar equations.
- Satellite view: Copernicus Sentinel-2 (ESA), scene S2A_34UCF_20230410_0_L2A.
- Orientation: OpenStreetMap land polygons (ODbL). Depth and terrain: GEBCO 2020 grid.
- Bathing-water quality: European Environment Agency (site PL6336201122000007).
- Settlements: GeoNames places with 1,000+ inhabitants.
- Land cover: ESA WorldCover 2021, 10 m (CC BY 4.0).
- Search popularity: about 14.8K Google searches a month for the name (KeywordTool, October 2026).
Data compiled 2026-10-13. Something wrong? Report a data error.