Poland / Pomerania
Rewa
Rewa is a coastal resort area in Pomerania, Poland. Its longest mapped beach stretches about 1.8 km and has a sand surface. The sea averages 18.8 °C in August, its warmest month, and 3.1 °C in February; it never reaches 21 °C on average.
Average sea surface temperature by month. Current month outlined.
The sea peaks at 18.8 °C in August. Most swimmers find water below 20 °C cold; a wetsuit is common here.
Average wind speed at 10 m reaches 8.5 m/s in January, the windiest month.
OpenStreetMap shows no lifeguard station within 1 km. Seasonal lifeguard posts are often unmapped, so check on site.
Services in the resort
- 25Restaurants, cafés & bars
- 3Public toilets
- –Showers
- 13Car parks
- –Lifeguard stations
- 53Hotels & guesthouses
- 1Campsites
- 3Grocery shops
- 1Water-sports spots
- 8Bus stops (1.5 km)
- 1Cash machines
- 1Bike rental
- 1Viewpoints
Food and drink mapped within 1 km: 10 restaurants, 6 cafés, 6 bars and 3 fast-food outlets. Accommodation: 53 hotels and guesthouses.
Counted within 1 km of the beach (bus stops 1.5 km) from OpenStreetMap features and Overture Maps places, release of 2026-10. Unmapped does not mean absent.
Month by month
October at Rewa
Beach-day index 2.1/10 · Poland median 2.4
| Measure | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sea °C | 4.3 °C | 3.1 °C | 3.1 °C | 5.1 °C | 9.2 °C | 13.9 °C | 17.4 °C | 18.8 °C | 16.4 °C | 12.8 °C | 9.1 °C | 6.2 °C |
| High °C | 3° | 2° | 4° | 7° | 11° | 16° | 19° | 20° | 17° | 12° | 8° | 5° |
| Low °C | 1° | 0° | 1° | 4° | 9° | 14° | 17° | 18° | 15° | 10° | 6° | 3° |
| Rain mm | 65 | 47 | 44 | 32 | 46 | 51 | 79 | 72 | 64 | 73 | 74 | 73 |
| Cloud % | 88 | 85 | 77 | 64 | 59 | 61 | 64 | 63 | 65 | 74 | 85 | 88 |
| Wind m/s | 8.5 | 7.7 | 6.8 | 5.6 | 5.2 | 5.4 | 5.5 | 5.8 | 6.7 | 7.6 | 7.9 | 8.5 |
| Daylight h | 7.8 | 9.7 | 11.7 | 14.0 | 16.0 | 17.2 | 16.8 | 15.0 | 12.8 | 10.6 | 8.5 | 7.3 |
| Record high/low | 10°/-9° | 10°/-9° | 12°/-7° | 16°/-1° | 21°/2° | 25°/8° | 27°/12° | 27°/13° | 25°/10° | 18°/3° | 14°/-3° | 10°/-6° |
| Beach index | 1.9 | 2.2 | 2.4 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 2.7 | 4.0 | 4.8 | 2.8 | 2.1 | 1.9 | 1.8 |
Long-term monthly averages: air from NASA POWER (2001–2020), sea from NOAA OISST (1991–2020); records are the extremes of 2001–2020. How the index works.
When to go
No month reaches 5.5 on the beach-day index; the best is August at 4.8/10, held back mainly by cool air (highs of 20 °C) and cold water (18.8 °C).
Across the year the sea averages 9.9 °C, cooler than 90% of the coastal beaches in the atlas.
July is the wettest month (79 mm) and April the driest (32 mm); the yearly total is about 720 mm.
Daylight runs from 7.3 hours in December to 17.2 hours in June; in mid-August the sun rises at 05:20 and sets at 20:21 local time.
Orientation, sun and shore
The shore faces north (350°). Open water fills about 42% of the horizon close by, which makes it an open stretch of shore.
The sun sets over the sea in April–September; in mid-June it goes down at 21:23 local time on a bearing of 315°.
Sunrise is over the sea in May–August.
Straight out to the north about 300 km of open sea lies before the next coast, enough for large swells to build.
About 1 km offshore the sea is roughly 2 m deep and 3 m at 3 km, a shallow, gently shelving sea floor. Behind the beach the ground is about 1 m above sea level 500 m inland and 1 m at 1.5 km, a flat coastal plain.
Within 1 km, the land is 48% wetland, 33% grassland and 15% built-up land (satellite land-cover map, 2021): a partly built-up setting. Water makes up 46% of that circle.
- Wetland 48%
- Grass 33%
- Built 15%
- Tree 4%
Land cover: ESA WorldCover 2021 (10 m). Orientation from OpenStreetMap land polygons sampled in 36 directions; depths and heights from the GEBCO 2020 grid (about 450 m cells), indicative only.
Getting there
| Airport | Code | Distance | Direction |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gdańsk Lech Wałęsa Airport Gdańsk | GDN | 28.3 km | south |
| Khrabrovo Airport Kaliningrad | KGD | 138 km | east |
| Ignacy Jan Paderewski Bydgoszcz Airport Bydgoszcz | BZG | 174 km | south |
Straight-line distances from the beach; road distance is usually 20–40% longer.
Local transport: 8 bus stops within 1.5 km and 13 mapped car parks within 1 km.
7 towns and villages of 1,000+ people lie within 10 km (about 54.7K residents); within 30 km there are 48 (about 756.3K).
Around the beach
Viewpoints
- Wieża widokowa 900 m E
Attractions & museums
- Molo w Rewie attraction 110 m NW
Lighthouses & piers
- Molo w Rewie pier 110 m NW
Diving & boat hire
- Pancernik Rewa 150 m N
Campsites
- Noclegi "Kotwica" 800 m E
Map and nearby beaches
Loading map…
Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions in Google Maps
| Beach | Distance | Warmest sea | Length | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rewa | – | 18.8 °C | 1.8 km | Sand |
| Mechelinki | 2.6 km S | 18.8 °C | 1.8 km | Sand |
| Plaża Miejska Gdynia | 13.4 km S | 18.8 °C | 523 m | Sand |
| Jastarnia | 13.7 km NE | 18.8 °C | 3.2 km | – |
| Hel Peninsula | 18.3 km E | 18.8 °C | 35.0 km | – |
| Władysławowo | 18.6 km N | 18.5 °C | 4.1 km | Sand |
- Mechelinki2.6 km SCompare
- Plaża Miejska Gdynia13.4 km SCompare
- Jastarnia13.7 km NECompare
- Hel Peninsula18.3 km ECompare
- Władysławowo18.6 km NCompare
Data on this page
- Air temperature, rain, cloud, wind, humidity: NASA POWER climatology 2001–2020, 0.5° grid.
- Sea temperature: NOAA OISST v2.1 monthly normals 1991–2020, nearest ocean cell 8.2 km away.
- Beach outline, surface, rules and public facilities: OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), feature w52460157; restaurants, cafés, bars and lodging: Overture Maps places (CDLA-Permissive-2.0).
- Towns and time zone: GeoNames (CC BY 4.0). Airports: OurAirports (public domain). Sunrise and sunset: NOAA solar equations.
- Satellite view: Copernicus Sentinel-2 (ESA), scene S2A_34UCF_20230410_0_L2A.
- Orientation: OpenStreetMap land polygons (ODbL). Depth and terrain: GEBCO 2020 grid.
- Settlements: GeoNames places with 1,000+ inhabitants.
- Land cover: ESA WorldCover 2021, 10 m (CC BY 4.0).
- Search popularity: about 9.9K Google searches a month for the name (KeywordTool, October 2026).
Data compiled 2026-10-13. Something wrong? Report a data error.