Poland / Pomerania
Plaża Stogi
Plaża Stogi is a 1.9 km-long sandy beach facing north-east, 1.9 km north-west of Krakowiec-Górki Zachodnie (Pomerania, Poland). The sea averages 19.0 °C in August, its warmest month, and 2.9 °C in February; it never reaches 21 °C on average.
Average sea surface temperature by month. Current month outlined.
Month by month
October at Plaża Stogi
Beach-day index 2.3/10 · Poland median 2.4
| Measure | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sea °C | 4.2 °C | 2.9 °C | 3.1 °C | 5.4 °C | 9.7 °C | 14.4 °C | 17.7 °C | 19.0 °C | 16.6 °C | 12.9 °C | 9.2 °C | 6.2 °C |
| High °C | 1° | 2° | 5° | 10° | 15° | 18° | 21° | 21° | 18° | 12° | 7° | 3° |
| Low °C | -2° | -2° | -0° | 3° | 8° | 13° | 16° | 16° | 12° | 7° | 4° | 0° |
| Rain mm | 58 | 42 | 44 | 36 | 55 | 58 | 86 | 71 | 63 | 67 | 69 | 65 |
| Cloud % | 88 | 85 | 77 | 64 | 59 | 61 | 64 | 63 | 65 | 74 | 85 | 88 |
| Wind m/s | 7.2 | 6.6 | 6.0 | 5.1 | 4.7 | 4.8 | 4.8 | 4.9 | 5.6 | 6.3 | 6.6 | 7.0 |
| Daylight h | 7.9 | 9.7 | 11.7 | 14.0 | 16.0 | 17.2 | 16.7 | 15.0 | 12.8 | 10.7 | 8.6 | 7.4 |
| Record high/low | 11°/-17° | 9°/-17° | 16°/-11° | 22°/-2° | 24°/1° | 30°/7° | 31°/11° | 31°/11° | 28°/6° | 19°/0° | 14°/-7° | 10°/-12° |
| Beach index | 2.1 | 2.4 | 2.5 | 2.9 | 2.9 | 3.4 | 5.2 | 5.8 | 3.3 | 2.3 | 2.2 | 2.1 |
Long-term monthly averages: air from NASA POWER (2001–2020), sea from NOAA OISST (1991–2020); records are the extremes of 2001–2020. How the index works.
When to go
The beach-day index peaks in August; August scores 5.8/10 with highs of 21 °C, sea at 19.0 °C and 71 mm of rain.
That matches the median for beaches in Poland in the same month.
Across the year the sea averages 10.1 °C, cooler than 89% of the coastal beaches in the atlas.
July is the wettest month (86 mm) and April the driest (36 mm); the yearly total is about 710 mm.
Daylight runs from 7.4 hours in December to 17.2 hours in June; in mid-August the sun rises at 05:20 and sets at 20:19 local time.
Orientation, sun and shore
The shore faces north-east (45°). Open water fills about 33% of the horizon close by, which makes it an open stretch of shore.
At no time of year does the sun set over the sea here: sunset bearings run from 229° to 314°, behind the land.
Sunrise is over the sea in March–October.
Straight out to the north-east the next coast is roughly 200 km away, so waves are mostly wind-driven sea rather than ocean swell. The beach is on an island of about 25 km².
About 1 km offshore the sea is roughly 7 m deep and 11 m at 3 km, a shallow, gently shelving sea floor. Behind the beach the ground is about 6 m above sea level 500 m inland and 8 m at 1.5 km, a flat coastal plain.
Within 1 km, the land is 66% tree cover, 18% grassland and 15% bare ground, sand or rock (satellite land-cover map, 2021): a largely natural setting. Water makes up 54% of that circle.
- Tree 66%
- Grass 18%
- Bare 15%
Land cover: ESA WorldCover 2021 (10 m). Orientation from OpenStreetMap land polygons sampled in 36 directions; depths and heights from the GEBCO 2020 grid (about 450 m cells), indicative only.
Bathing water quality
The official EU bathing-water site “Gdańsk Stogi”, 250 m from the beach centre, was rated Excellent for the 2025 season. It was Excellent in 7 of its 11 classified seasons since 2015.
- 2015Good
- 2016Good
- 2017Good
- 2018Good
- 2019Excellent
- 2020Excellent
- 2021Excellent
- 2022Excellent
- 2023Excellent
- 2024Excellent
- 2025Excellent
Source: European Environment Agency, EU Bathing Water Directive assessments · national site profile. Classes are based on four seasons of bacteriological sampling.
Average wind speed at 10 m reaches 7.2 m/s in January, the windiest month.
OpenStreetMap shows no lifeguard station within 1 km. Seasonal lifeguard posts are often unmapped, so check on site.
From above
Facilities within 1 km
- 2Restaurants, cafés & bars
- 3Public toilets
- –Showers
- 2Drinking water
- 4Car parks
- –Lifeguard stations
- 1Hotels & guesthouses
- 2Campsites
- 2Bus stops (1.5 km)
- 1Bike rental
Food and drink mapped within 1 km: 1 restaurant and 1 fast-food outlet. Accommodation: 1 hotel or guesthouse.
Counted within 1 km of the beach (bus stops 1.5 km) from OpenStreetMap features and Overture Maps places, release of 2026-10. Unmapped does not mean absent.
Around the beach
Islands in view
- Wyspa Portowa 860 m NW
Campsites
- Osrodek Wypoczynkowy Przy Wydmach Camper Park Stogi 670 m S
- Camping Stogi nr 218 690 m S
Getting there
| Airport | Code | Distance | Direction |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gdańsk Lech Wałęsa Airport Gdańsk | GDN | 17.4 km | west |
| Khrabrovo Airport Kaliningrad | KGD | 133 km | north-east |
| Ignacy Jan Paderewski Bydgoszcz Airport Bydgoszcz | BZG | 151 km | south |
Straight-line distances from the beach; road distance is usually 20–40% longer.
Local transport: 2 bus stops within 1.5 km and 4 mapped car parks within 1 km.
23 towns and villages of 1,000+ people lie within 10 km (about 798.4K residents); within 30 km there are 60 (about 1.3M).
Map and nearby beaches
Loading map…
Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions in Google Maps
| Beach | Distance | Warmest sea | Length | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plaża Stogi | – | 19.0 °C | 1.9 km | Sand |
| Plaża Brzeźno | 7.2 km NW | 19.0 °C | – | Sand |
| Plaża Sobieszewska | 9.6 km E | 19.0 °C | – | Sand |
| Plaża Jelitkowo | 10.5 km NW | 19.0 °C | – | Sand |
| Sopot | 13.2 km NW | 18.8 °C | 144 m | Sand |
| Plaża Miejska Gdynia | 19.5 km NW | 18.8 °C | 523 m | Sand |
- Plaża Brzeźno7.2 km NWCompare
- Plaża Sobieszewska9.6 km ECompare
- Plaża Jelitkowo10.5 km NWCompare
- Sopot13.2 km NWCompare
- Plaża Miejska Gdynia19.5 km NWCompare
Data on this page
- Air temperature, rain, cloud, wind, humidity: NASA POWER climatology 2001–2020, 0.5° grid.
- Sea temperature: NOAA OISST v2.1 monthly normals 1991–2020, nearest ocean cell 9.1 km away.
- Beach outline, surface, rules and public facilities: OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), feature w1079584733; restaurants, cafés, bars and lodging: Overture Maps places (CDLA-Permissive-2.0).
- Water body, status and length: Wikidata (CC0).
- Towns and time zone: GeoNames (CC BY 4.0). Airports: OurAirports (public domain). Sunrise and sunset: NOAA solar equations.
- Photos: Wikimedia Commons, author and licence under each image.
- Satellite view: Copernicus Sentinel-2 (ESA), scene S2A_34UCF_20230410_0_L2A.
- Orientation: OpenStreetMap land polygons (ODbL). Depth and terrain: GEBCO 2020 grid.
- Bathing-water quality: European Environment Agency (site PL6336101122000005).
- Settlements: GeoNames places with 1,000+ inhabitants.
- Land cover: ESA WorldCover 2021, 10 m (CC BY 4.0).
- Search popularity: about 49.5K Google searches a month for the name (KeywordTool, October 2026).
Data compiled 2026-10-13. Something wrong? Report a data error.