Turkey / Antalya

Patara Plajı

Patara Plajı is a 7.1 km-long sandy beach facing south-west, 11.1 km west of Kalkan (Antalya, Turkey). The sea averages 28.0 °C in August, its warmest month, and 16.8 °C in February; it is 21 °C or warmer in June–November.

Average sea surface temperature by month. Current month outlined.

Patara Beach
Photo: Elelicht, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Reference

Patara Beach is a beach located near the ancient Lycian city of Patara in Turkey, on the coast of the Turkish Riviera.

Wikidata item Q6978175.

Month by month

October at Patara Plajı

Sea24.5 °C
Day high23 °C
Night low14 °C
Rain68 mm
Cloud cover45%
Wind2.4 m/s
Daylight11.3 h07:08–18:28

Beach-day index 8.0/10 · Turkey median 6.2

Monthly averages at Patara Plajı
MeasureJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Sea °C17.6 °C16.8 °C16.8 °C17.7 °C20.2 °C23.5 °C26.6 °C28.0 °C26.8 °C24.5 °C21.7 °C19.2 °C
High °C10°11°14°18°23°29°33°33°29°23°17°12°
Low °C5°5°7°10°14°18°22°22°19°14°10°7°
Rain mm2011266947279432068109189
Cloud %676658534427192028455262
Wind m/s3.03.12.92.72.62.82.92.92.82.42.52.7
Daylight h9.910.911.913.114.114.614.413.612.511.310.39.7
Record high/low18°/-6°22°/-5°22°/-3°27°/2°35°/7°39°/12°39°/16°38°/18°37°/12°33°/4°26°/-0°21°/-4°
Beach index2.52.93.44.27.59.78.99.09.68.04.73.2

Long-term monthly averages: air from NASA POWER (2001–2020), sea from NOAA OISST (1991–2020); records are the extremes of 2001–2020. How the index works.

When to go

The beach-day index peaks in June and September; June scores 9.7/10 with highs of 29 °C, sea at 23.5 °C and 9 mm of rain.

In June that is 0.7 points above the median of the 156 beaches in Turkey covered by this atlas.

At its warmest the water here is 3.0 °C warmer than the Turkey median for August (25.0 °C).

Across the year the sea averages 21.6 °C, warmer than 68% of the coastal beaches in the atlas.

January is the wettest month (201 mm) and August the driest (3 mm); the yearly total is about 870 mm.

Daylight runs from 9.7 hours in December to 14.6 hours in June; in mid-June the sun rises at 05:44 and sets at 20:21 local time.

Day highNight lowSeaRain (mm)
Climate and sea temperature at Patara PlajıMonthly averages. Lines: daytime high, night low, sea surface temperature. Bars: rainfall in millimetres.0°5°10°15°20°25°30°35°0 mm125 mm250 mmJanuary: 201 mm rainFebruary: 126 mm rainMarch: 69 mm rainApril: 47 mm rainMay: 27 mm rainJune: 9 mm rainJuly: 4 mm rainAugust: 3 mm rainSeptember: 20 mm rainOctober: 68 mm rainNovember: 109 mm rainDecember: 189 mm rainJanuary: sea 17.6 °CFebruary: sea 16.8 °CMarch: sea 16.8 °CApril: sea 17.7 °CMay: sea 20.2 °CJune: sea 23.5 °CJuly: sea 26.6 °CAugust: sea 28 °CSeptember: sea 26.8 °COctober: sea 24.5 °CNovember: sea 21.7 °CDecember: sea 19.2 °CJanuary: high 10.3 °CFebruary: high 11.2 °CMarch: high 14.1 °CApril: high 17.7 °CMay: high 22.8 °CJune: high 28.7 °CJuly: high 32.9 °CAugust: high 32.7 °CSeptember: high 28.5 °COctober: high 22.8 °CNovember: high 17 °CDecember: high 12.4 °CJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Orientation, sun and shore

JunDecNESW

The shore faces south-west (225°). Open water fills about 44% of the horizon close by, which makes it an open stretch of shore.

The sun sets over the sea in every month; in mid-June it goes down at 20:21 local time on a bearing of 300°.

Straight out to the south-west about 500 km of open sea lies before the next coast, enough for large swells to build.

About 1 km offshore the sea is roughly 32 m deep and 144 m at 3 km. Behind the beach the ground is about 12 m above sea level 500 m inland and 13 m at 1.5 km, a flat coastal plain.

Within 1 km, the land is 59% bare ground, sand or rock, 21% tree cover and 16% grassland (satellite land-cover map, 2021): open dunes, sand or rock. Water makes up 47% of that circle.

  • Bare 59%
  • Tree 21%
  • Grass 16%
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Sunset over seayesyesyesyesyesyesyesyesyesyesyesyes
Sunrise over sea––––––––––––

Land cover: ESA WorldCover 2021 (10 m). Orientation from OpenStreetMap land polygons sampled in 36 directions; depths and heights from the GEBCO 2020 grid (about 450 m cells), indicative only.

Photos

From above

Satellite image of Patara Plajı and its surroundings
Satellite view, 2.4 × 1.6 km centred on the beach, 2022-09-16. Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2022.

Nearest services

The nearest place to eat or drink is 2.0 km north (Kuleli restorant), the nearest grocery shop is 2.7 km east (Patara Kaş Antalya), the nearest fuel station is 5.7 km north-east (Petrol Ofisi) and the nearest pharmacy or clinic is 7.8 km north (Kumluova 1 Nolu Sağlık Ocağı).

ServiceNearest mappedDistanceDirection
Food and drinkKuleli restorant2.0 kmnorth
GroceriesPatara Kaş Antalya2.7 kmeast
AccommodationThe Nix Hotel Patara Beach2.1 kmeast
Pharmacy or clinicKumluova 1 Nolu Sağlık Ocağı7.8 kmnorth
Fuel stationPetrol Ofisi5.7 kmnorth-east
Car park—1.2 kmeast
Public toilets—2.6 kmnorth
Bus stop—2.6 kmeast

Straight-line distance to the nearest feature within 20 km, from OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps places. A category is missing when nothing is mapped within 20 km.

Getting there

Airports with scheduled flights
AirportCodeDistanceDirection
Dalaman International Airport DalamanDLM66.2 kmnorth-west
Rhodes International Airport "Diagoras" RhodesRHO109 kmwest
Antalya International Airport AntalyaAYT152 kmnorth-east

Straight-line distances from the beach; road distance is usually 20–40% longer.

No town of 1,000+ people lies within 10 km; within 30 km there are 7 (about 13.1K).

When people look it up

The EN Wikipedia article was read 6,232 times in the 12 months to August 2026. Interest peaks in September (956 views), 3.3× the quietest month.

September 2025: 956956SepOctober 2025: 760760OctNovember 2025: 436436NovDecember 2025: 419419DecJanuary 2026: 448448JanFebruary 2026: 406406FebMarch 2026: 354354MarApril 2026: 448448AprMay 2026: 545545MayJune 2026: 596596JunJuly 2026: 572572JulAugust 2026: 292292Aug

Map and nearby beaches

Loading map…

Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions in Google Maps

Compared with the nearest beaches
BeachDistanceWarmest seaLengthSurface
Patara Plajı–28.0 °C7.1 kmSand
Kaputaş Plajı15.1 km E28.0 °C146 mSand
Akçagerme Plajı28.9 km E28.2 °C124 mPebble
Elmasburnu Kadınlar Plajı30.8 km E28.2 °C41 m–
İnceboğaz Plajı31.0 km E28.2 °C42 m–
Belcekız Plajı34.0 km NW27.8 °C1.2 kmGravel
Limanağzı Plajı34.1 km E28.2 °C73 mPebble

Data on this page

  • Air temperature, rain, cloud, wind, humidity: NASA POWER climatology 2001–2020, 0.5° grid.
  • Sea temperature: NOAA OISST v2.1 monthly normals 1991–2020, nearest ocean cell 18.0 km away.
  • Beach outline, surface, rules and public facilities: OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), feature r19594154; restaurants, cafés, bars and lodging: Overture Maps places (CDLA-Permissive-2.0).
  • Water body, status and length: Wikidata (CC0).
  • Towns and time zone: GeoNames (CC BY 4.0). Airports: OurAirports (public domain). Sunrise and sunset: NOAA solar equations.
  • Photos: Wikimedia Commons, author and licence under each image.
  • Satellite view: Copernicus Sentinel-2 (ESA), scene S2B_35SQA_20220916_0_L2A.
  • Orientation: OpenStreetMap land polygons (ODbL). Depth and terrain: GEBCO 2020 grid.
  • Settlements: GeoNames places with 1,000+ inhabitants.
  • Nearest services: OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps places within 20 km.
  • Land cover: ESA WorldCover 2021, 10 m (CC BY 4.0).
  • Search popularity: about 49.5K Google searches a month for the name (KeywordTool, October 2026).

Data compiled 2026-10-13. Something wrong? Report a data error.