Indonesia / East Java

Pantai Dlodo

Pantai Dlodo is a beach facing south-south-west, 4.9 km south-west of Pucanglaban (East Java, Indonesia). The sea averages 28.9 °C in March, its warmest month, and 24.9 °C in August; it stays at 21 °C or above all year.

Average sea surface temperature by month. Current month outlined.

Satellite image of Pantai Dlodo and its surroundings
Satellite view, 2.4 × 1.6 km centred on the beach, 2023-09-05. Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2023.

Month by month

October at Pantai Dlodo

Sea26.2 °C
Day high32 °C
Night low21 °C
Rain64 mm
Cloud cover56%
Wind3.3 m/s
Daylight12.3 h05:09–17:25

Beach-day index 8.7/10 · Indonesia median 8.3

Monthly averages at Pantai Dlodo
MeasureJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Sea °C28.7 °C28.8 °C28.9 °C28.8 °C28.1 °C27.1 °C25.6 °C24.9 °C25.1 °C26.2 °C27.7 °C28.5 °C
High °C27°27°27°27°27°27°28°29°31°32°30°28°
Low °C22°22°22°22°21°20°19°19°20°21°22°22°
Rain mm3213222812001267037142164139273
Cloud %848276685449453843567486
Wind m/s2.52.42.02.12.52.93.33.63.73.32.52.3
Daylight h12.612.412.211.911.711.611.711.812.112.312.512.6
Record high/low33°/20°30°/19°30°/20°30°/19°30°/17°31°/16°32°/16°34°/16°35°/16°36°/19°37°/20°37°/20°
Beach index7.27.27.27.78.58.99.39.59.48.78.17.1

Long-term monthly averages: air from NASA POWER (2001–2020), sea from NOAA OISST (1991–2020); records are the extremes of 2001–2020. How the index works.

When to go

The beach-day index peaks in June–September; August scores 9.5/10 with highs of 29 °C, sea at 24.9 °C and 14 mm of rain.

That matches the median for beaches in Indonesia in the same month.

Across the year the sea averages 27.4 °C, warmer than 83% of the coastal beaches in the atlas.

February is the wettest month (322 mm) and August the driest (14 mm); the yearly total is about 1,870 mm.

Daylight runs from 11.6 hours in June to 12.6 hours in December; in mid-August the sun rises at 05:42 and sets at 17:31 local time.

Day highNight lowSeaRain (mm)
Climate and sea temperature at Pantai DlodoMonthly averages. Lines: daytime high, night low, sea surface temperature. Bars: rainfall in millimetres.15°20°25°30°35°0 mm175 mm350 mmJanuary: 321 mm rainFebruary: 322 mm rainMarch: 281 mm rainApril: 200 mm rainMay: 126 mm rainJune: 70 mm rainJuly: 37 mm rainAugust: 14 mm rainSeptember: 21 mm rainOctober: 64 mm rainNovember: 139 mm rainDecember: 273 mm rainJanuary: sea 28.7 °CFebruary: sea 28.8 °CMarch: sea 28.9 °CApril: sea 28.8 °CMay: sea 28.1 °CJune: sea 27.1 °CJuly: sea 25.6 °CAugust: sea 24.9 °CSeptember: sea 25.1 °COctober: sea 26.2 °CNovember: sea 27.7 °CDecember: sea 28.5 °CJanuary: high 26.9 °CFebruary: high 26.7 °CMarch: high 27 °CApril: high 27.4 °CMay: high 27.3 °CJune: high 27.1 °CJuly: high 27.6 °CAugust: high 28.9 °CSeptember: high 30.7 °COctober: high 31.6 °CNovember: high 30.2 °CDecember: high 27.7 °CJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Orientation, sun and shore

JunDecNESW

The shore faces south-south-west (210°). Open water fills about 42% of the horizon close by, which makes it an open stretch of shore.

The sun sets over the sea in August–April; in mid-December it goes down at 17:45 local time on a bearing of 246°.

Straight out to the south-south-west there is open water for more than 2,000 km, so the beach is exposed to long ocean swell. The beach is on an island of about 127,131 km².

About 1 km offshore the sea is roughly 49 m deep and 140 m at 3 km, so deep water starts close to shore. Behind the beach the ground is about 72 m above sea level 500 m inland and 123 m at 1.5 km, so the beach is backed by steep slopes or cliffs.

Within 1 km, the land is 88% tree cover, 5% bare ground, sand or rock and 3% grassland (satellite land-cover map, 2021): a largely natural setting. Water makes up 45% of that circle.

  • Tree 88%
  • Bare 5%
  • Grass 3%
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Sunset over seayesyesyesyes–––yesyesyesyesyes
Sunrise over sea––––––––––––

Land cover: ESA WorldCover 2021 (10 m). Orientation from OpenStreetMap land polygons sampled in 36 directions; depths and heights from the GEBCO 2020 grid (about 450 m cells), indicative only.

Very wet season

Rainfall reaches 322 mm in February and stays above 250 mm in January, February, March and December.

Facilities within 1 km

  • –Restaurants, cafés & bars
  • –Public toilets
  • –Showers
  • –Car parks
  • –Lifeguard stations

Counted within 1 km of the beach (bus stops 1.5 km) from OpenStreetMap features and Overture Maps places, release of 2026-10. Unmapped does not mean absent.

Nearest services

The nearest place to eat or drink is 6.2 km north (Perempatan Kaligentong), the nearest grocery shop is 10.0 km north-east (Puser City), the nearest fuel station is 16.2 km north (SPBU Selorejo) and the nearest pharmacy or clinic is 6.5 km east (Apotek Al Mubarak).

ServiceNearest mappedDistanceDirection
Food and drinkPerempatan Kaligentong6.2 kmnorth
GroceriesPuser City10.0 kmnorth-east
AccommodationPatung Reco Pentung Karangtalun12.1 kmnorth
Pharmacy or clinicApotek Al Mubarak6.5 kmeast
Fuel stationSPBU Selorejo16.2 kmnorth
Car parkParkiran Dermaga18.6 kmeast

Straight-line distance to the nearest feature within 20 km, from OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps places. A category is missing when nothing is mapped within 20 km.

Around the beach

Nature

  • Gunung Tumpakmiri peak 840 m E

Getting there

Airports with scheduled flights
AirportCodeDistanceDirection
Dhoho International Airport KediriDHX59.3 kmnorth
Abdul Rachman Saleh Airport MalangMLG90.3 kmnorth-east
Juanda International Airport SurabayaSUB134 kmnorth-east

Straight-line distances from the beach; road distance is usually 20–40% longer.

1 town or village of 1,000+ people lie within 10 km (about 0 residents); within 30 km there are 20 (about 365.3K).

Reference

Pantai Dlodo has an article on the ID Wikipedia: Pantai Dlodo.

Wikidata item Q121595731.

When people look it up

The ID Wikipedia article was read 702 times in the 12 months to August 2026. Interest peaks in September (130 views), 6.8× the quietest month.

September 2025: 130130SepOctober 2025: 9292OctNovember 2025: 8686NovDecember 2025: 6464DecJanuary 2026: 9898JanFebruary 2026: 3232FebMarch 2026: 4242MarApril 2026: 3434AprMay 2026: 4242MayJune 2026: 1919JunJuly 2026: 3737JulAugust 2026: 2626Aug

Map and nearby beaches

Loading map…

Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions in Google Maps

Data on this page

  • Air temperature, rain, cloud, wind, humidity: NASA POWER climatology 2001–2020, 0.5° grid.
  • Sea temperature: NOAA OISST v2.1 monthly normals 1991–2020, nearest ocean cell 15.1 km away.
  • Beach outline, surface, rules and public facilities: OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); restaurants, cafés, bars and lodging: Overture Maps places (CDLA-Permissive-2.0).
  • Water body, status and length: Wikidata (CC0).
  • Towns and time zone: GeoNames (CC BY 4.0). Airports: OurAirports (public domain). Sunrise and sunset: NOAA solar equations.
  • Satellite view: Copernicus Sentinel-2 (ESA), scene S2A_49LFL_20230905_0_L2A.
  • Orientation: OpenStreetMap land polygons (ODbL). Depth and terrain: GEBCO 2020 grid.
  • Settlements: GeoNames places with 1,000+ inhabitants.
  • Nearest services: OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps places within 20 km.
  • Land cover: ESA WorldCover 2021, 10 m (CC BY 4.0).
  • Search popularity: about 260 Google searches a month for the name (KeywordTool, October 2026).

Data compiled 2026-10-13. Something wrong? Report a data error.