Indonesia / East Java

Pantai Sine

Pantai Sine is a beach facing south-east, 8.5 km west of Pucanglaban (East Java, Indonesia). The sea averages 28.9 °C in March, its warmest month, and 24.9 °C in August; it stays at 21 °C or above all year.

Average sea surface temperature by month. Current month outlined.

Satellite image of Pantai Sine and its surroundings
Satellite view, 2.4 × 1.6 km centred on the beach, 2023-09-05. Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data 2023.

Month by month

October at Pantai Sine

Sea26.2 °C
Day high32 °C
Night low21 °C
Rain64 mm
Cloud cover56%
Wind3.3 m/s
Daylight12.3 h05:09–17:26

Beach-day index 8.7/10 · Indonesia median 8.3

Monthly averages at Pantai Sine
MeasureJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Sea °C28.7 °C28.8 °C28.9 °C28.8 °C28.1 °C27.1 °C25.6 °C24.9 °C25.1 °C26.2 °C27.7 °C28.5 °C
High °C27°27°27°27°27°27°28°29°31°32°30°28°
Low °C22°22°22°22°21°20°19°19°20°21°22°22°
Rain mm3213222812001267037142164139273
Cloud %848276685449453843567486
Wind m/s2.52.42.02.12.52.93.33.63.73.32.52.3
Daylight h12.612.412.211.911.711.611.711.812.112.312.512.6
Record high/low33°/20°30°/19°30°/20°30°/19°30°/17°31°/16°32°/16°34°/16°35°/16°36°/19°37°/20°37°/20°
Beach index7.27.27.27.78.58.99.39.59.48.78.17.1

Long-term monthly averages: air from NASA POWER (2001–2020), sea from NOAA OISST (1991–2020); records are the extremes of 2001–2020. How the index works.

When to go

The beach-day index peaks in June–September; August scores 9.5/10 with highs of 29 °C, sea at 24.9 °C and 14 mm of rain.

That matches the median for beaches in Indonesia in the same month.

Across the year the sea averages 27.4 °C, warmer than 83% of the coastal beaches in the atlas.

February is the wettest month (322 mm) and August the driest (14 mm); the yearly total is about 1,870 mm.

Daylight runs from 11.6 hours in June to 12.6 hours in December; in mid-August the sun rises at 05:42 and sets at 17:32 local time.

Day highNight lowSeaRain (mm)
Climate and sea temperature at Pantai SineMonthly averages. Lines: daytime high, night low, sea surface temperature. Bars: rainfall in millimetres.15°20°25°30°35°0 mm175 mm350 mmJanuary: 321 mm rainFebruary: 322 mm rainMarch: 281 mm rainApril: 200 mm rainMay: 126 mm rainJune: 70 mm rainJuly: 37 mm rainAugust: 14 mm rainSeptember: 21 mm rainOctober: 64 mm rainNovember: 139 mm rainDecember: 273 mm rainJanuary: sea 28.7 °CFebruary: sea 28.8 °CMarch: sea 28.9 °CApril: sea 28.8 °CMay: sea 28.1 °CJune: sea 27.1 °CJuly: sea 25.6 °CAugust: sea 24.9 °CSeptember: sea 25.1 °COctober: sea 26.2 °CNovember: sea 27.7 °CDecember: sea 28.5 °CJanuary: high 26.9 °CFebruary: high 26.7 °CMarch: high 27 °CApril: high 27.4 °CMay: high 27.3 °CJune: high 27.1 °CJuly: high 27.6 °CAugust: high 28.9 °CSeptember: high 30.7 °COctober: high 31.6 °CNovember: high 30.2 °CDecember: high 27.7 °CJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Orientation, sun and shore

JunDecNESW

The shore faces south-east (125°). Open water fills about 28% of the horizon close by, which makes it an open stretch of shore.

At no time of year does the sun set over the sea here: sunset bearings run from 246° to 293°, behind the land.

Sunrise is over the sea in August–April.

Straight out to the south-east about 1,200 km of open sea lies before the next coast, enough for large swells to build. The beach is on an island of about 127,132 km².

The sea floor is still within the shallow coastal margin 1 km out; 3 km offshore the depth is about 84 m. Behind the beach the ground is about 58 m above sea level 500 m inland and 156 m at 1.5 km, so the beach is backed by steep slopes or cliffs.

Within 1 km, the land is 87% tree cover, 6% built-up land and 4% cropland (satellite land-cover map, 2021): a largely natural setting. Water makes up 43% of that circle.

  • Tree 87%
  • Built 6%
  • Crop 4%
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Sunset over sea––––––––––––
Sunrise over seayesyesyesyes–––yesyesyesyesyes

Land cover: ESA WorldCover 2021 (10 m). Orientation from OpenStreetMap land polygons sampled in 36 directions; depths and heights from the GEBCO 2020 grid (about 450 m cells), indicative only.

Very wet season

Rainfall reaches 322 mm in February and stays above 250 mm in January, February, March and December.

Facilities within 1 km

  • –Restaurants, cafés & bars
  • –Public toilets
  • –Showers
  • –Car parks
  • –Lifeguard stations

Counted within 1 km of the beach (bus stops 1.5 km) from OpenStreetMap features and Overture Maps places, release of 2026-10. Unmapped does not mean absent.

Nearest services

The nearest place to eat or drink is 6.4 km north (Kantor Desa Rejosari), the nearest grocery shop is 12.4 km north-east (Puser City), the nearest fuel station is 15.7 km north-west (Pom Bensin Ngingas Campurdarat) and the nearest pharmacy or clinic is 10.3 km north (Klinik Rawat Inap Sam Medika).

ServiceNearest mappedDistanceDirection
Food and drinkKantor Desa Rejosari6.4 kmnorth
GroceriesPuser City12.4 kmnorth-east
AccommodationPatung Reco Pentung Karangtalun12.4 kmnorth
Pharmacy or clinicKlinik Rawat Inap Sam Medika10.3 kmnorth
Fuel stationPom Bensin Ngingas Campurdarat15.7 kmnorth-west
Car parkPARKIR PANTAI POPOH15.2 kmwest

Straight-line distance to the nearest feature within 20 km, from OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps places. A category is missing when nothing is mapped within 20 km.

Around the beach

Nature

  • Gunung Takriak peak 1.2 km NW

Getting there

Airports with scheduled flights
AirportCodeDistanceDirection
Dhoho International Airport KediriDHX59.1 kmnorth
Abdul Rachman Saleh Airport MalangMLG93.8 kmnorth-east
Juanda International Airport SurabayaSUB137 kmnorth-east

Straight-line distances from the beach; road distance is usually 20–40% longer.

2 towns and villages of 1,000+ people lie within 10 km (about 0 residents); within 30 km there are 19 (about 204.1K).

Map and nearby beaches

Loading map…

Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions in Google Maps

Data on this page

  • Air temperature, rain, cloud, wind, humidity: NASA POWER climatology 2001–2020, 0.5° grid.
  • Sea temperature: NOAA OISST v2.1 monthly normals 1991–2020, nearest ocean cell 12.7 km away.
  • Beach outline, surface, rules and public facilities: OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); restaurants, cafés, bars and lodging: Overture Maps places (CDLA-Permissive-2.0).
  • Water body, status and length: Wikidata (CC0).
  • Towns and time zone: GeoNames (CC BY 4.0). Airports: OurAirports (public domain). Sunrise and sunset: NOAA solar equations.
  • Satellite view: Copernicus Sentinel-2 (ESA), scene S2A_49LFL_20230905_0_L2A.
  • Orientation: OpenStreetMap land polygons (ODbL). Depth and terrain: GEBCO 2020 grid.
  • Settlements: GeoNames places with 1,000+ inhabitants.
  • Nearest services: OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps places within 20 km.
  • Land cover: ESA WorldCover 2021, 10 m (CC BY 4.0).
  • Search popularity: about 60.5K Google searches a month for the name (KeywordTool, October 2026).

Data compiled 2026-10-13. Something wrong? Report a data error.