Poland / Pomerania
Hel Peninsula
Hel Peninsula is a 35.0 km-long beach facing north-north-west on the Gdańsk Bay, 4.4 km north of Hel (Pomerania, Poland). The sea averages 18.8 °C in August, its warmest month, and 3.1 °C in February; it never reaches 21 °C on average.
Average sea surface temperature by month. Current month outlined.
Reference
Hel Peninsula or Hel Spit is a 35-kilometre-long (22 mi) sand bar peninsula in northern Poland separating the Bay of Puck from the open Baltic Sea. It is located in Puck County of the Pomeranian Voivodeship.
Wikidata item Q5606 · classified as headland, spit and peninsula.
Month by month
October at Hel Peninsula
Beach-day index 2.0/10 · Poland median 2.4
| Measure | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sea °C | 4.3 °C | 3.1 °C | 3.1 °C | 5.2 °C | 9.4 °C | 14.1 °C | 17.5 °C | 18.8 °C | 16.5 °C | 12.9 °C | 9.2 °C | 6.2 °C |
| High °C | 2° | 2° | 4° | 7° | 12° | 16° | 19° | 20° | 17° | 12° | 8° | 5° |
| Low °C | 0° | 0° | 1° | 4° | 9° | 14° | 17° | 18° | 15° | 10° | 6° | 3° |
| Rain mm | 69 | 50 | 46 | 33 | 46 | 53 | 79 | 73 | 67 | 78 | 78 | 77 |
| Cloud % | 88 | 85 | 77 | 64 | 59 | 61 | 64 | 63 | 65 | 74 | 85 | 88 |
| Wind m/s | 8.5 | 7.7 | 6.8 | 5.5 | 5.2 | 5.4 | 5.4 | 5.7 | 6.6 | 7.6 | 7.9 | 8.5 |
| Daylight h | 7.8 | 9.7 | 11.7 | 14.0 | 16.0 | 17.2 | 16.8 | 15.0 | 12.8 | 10.6 | 8.5 | 7.3 |
| Record high/low | 10°/-12° | 9°/-11° | 11°/-8° | 18°/-1° | 21°/2° | 24°/8° | 28°/12° | 27°/13° | 25°/9° | 19°/3° | 14°/-4° | 10°/-7° |
| Beach index | 1.8 | 2.1 | 2.4 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 2.7 | 4.2 | 4.9 | 2.8 | 2.0 | 1.9 | 1.8 |
Long-term monthly averages: air from NASA POWER (2001–2020), sea from NOAA OISST (1991–2020); records are the extremes of 2001–2020. How the index works.
When to go
No month reaches 5.5 on the beach-day index; the best is August at 4.9/10, held back mainly by cool air (highs of 20 °C) and cold water (18.8 °C).
Across the year the sea averages 10.0 °C, cooler than 89% of the coastal beaches in the atlas.
July is the wettest month (79 mm) and April the driest (33 mm); the yearly total is about 750 mm.
Daylight runs from 7.3 hours in December to 17.2 hours in June; in mid-August the sun rises at 05:19 and sets at 20:20 local time.
Orientation, sun and shore
The shore faces north-north-west (345°). Open water fills about 78% of the horizon close by, which makes it an exposed spot with water on most sides.
The sun sets over the sea in August–May; in mid-December it goes down at 15:18 local time on a bearing of 229°.
Sunrise is over the sea in February–November.
The opposite shore is only about 500 m away to the north-north-west, which keeps the water sheltered from big waves.
The sea floor is still within the shallow coastal margin 1 km out; 3 km offshore the depth is about 5 m. Behind the beach the ground is about 9 m above sea level 500 m inland and 6 m at 1.5 km, a flat coastal plain.
Within 1 km, the land is 94% tree cover, 3% grassland and 3% bare ground, sand or rock (satellite land-cover map, 2021): a largely natural setting.
- Tree 94%
- Grass 3%
- Bare 3%
Land cover: ESA WorldCover 2021 (10 m). Orientation from OpenStreetMap land polygons sampled in 36 directions; depths and heights from the GEBCO 2020 grid (about 450 m cells), indicative only.
The sea peaks at 18.8 °C in August. Most swimmers find water below 20 °C cold; a wetsuit is common here.
Average wind speed at 10 m reaches 8.5 m/s in January, the windiest month.
Photos
From above
Facilities within 1 km
- –Restaurants, cafés & bars
- –Public toilets
- –Showers
- –Car parks
- –Lifeguard stations
- 1Viewpoints
Counted within 1 km of the beach (bus stops 1.5 km) from OpenStreetMap features and Overture Maps places, release of 2026-10. Unmapped does not mean absent.
Nearest services
The nearest place to eat or drink is 3.6 km south (Wędzarnia Ryb Hel), the nearest grocery shop is 3.8 km south (Polo Market), the nearest fuel station is 11.1 km north-west (Oktan) and the nearest pharmacy or clinic is 3.9 km south (Apteka Wracam Do Zdrowia).
| Service | Nearest mapped | Distance | Direction |
|---|---|---|---|
| Food and drink | Wędzarnia Ryb Hel | 3.6 km | south |
| Groceries | Polo Market | 3.8 km | south |
| Accommodation | Camping Kormoran | 1.4 km | south |
| Pharmacy or clinic | Apteka Wracam Do Zdrowia | 3.9 km | south |
| Fuel station | Oktan | 11.1 km | north-west |
| Car park | — | 1.3 km | south |
| Public toilets | — | 3.6 km | south |
| Bus stop | Hel, Bór | 1.9 km | north-west |
Straight-line distance to the nearest feature within 20 km, from OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps places. A category is missing when nothing is mapped within 20 km.
Around the beach
Viewpoints
- Stawa 690 m S
Getting there
| Airport | Code | Distance | Direction |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gdańsk Lech Wałęsa Airport Gdańsk | GDN | 35.7 km | south-west |
| Khrabrovo Airport Kaliningrad | KGD | 120 km | east |
| Ignacy Jan Paderewski Bydgoszcz Airport Bydgoszcz | BZG | 180 km | south |
Straight-line distances from the beach; road distance is usually 20–40% longer.
Local transport: rail station Hel - Muzeum Kolei Helskich (1.6 km) and rail station Hel - Cezar Północny (2.1 km).
2 towns and villages of 1,000+ people lie within 10 km (about 8.1K residents); within 30 km there are 24 (about 513.2K).
When people look it up
The EN Wikipedia article was read 23,138 times in the 12 months to August 2026. Interest peaks in August (2,871 views), 2.1× the quietest month.
Map and nearby beaches
Loading map…
Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions in Google Maps
| Beach | Distance | Warmest sea | Length | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hel Peninsula | – | 18.8 °C | 35.0 km | – |
| Jastarnia | 9.8 km NW | 18.8 °C | 3.2 km | – |
| Mechelinki | 17.7 km W | 18.8 °C | 1.8 km | Sand |
| Rewa | 18.3 km W | 18.8 °C | 1.8 km | Sand |
| Plaża Miejska Gdynia | 20.5 km SW | 18.8 °C | 523 m | Sand |
- Jastarnia9.8 km NWCompare
- Mechelinki17.7 km WCompare
- Rewa18.3 km WCompare
- Plaża Miejska Gdynia20.5 km SWCompare
Data on this page
- Air temperature, rain, cloud, wind, humidity: NASA POWER climatology 2001–2020, 0.5° grid.
- Sea temperature: NOAA OISST v2.1 monthly normals 1991–2020, nearest ocean cell 6.3 km away.
- Beach outline, surface, rules and public facilities: OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); restaurants, cafés, bars and lodging: Overture Maps places (CDLA-Permissive-2.0).
- Water body, status and length: Wikidata (CC0).
- Towns and time zone: GeoNames (CC BY 4.0). Airports: OurAirports (public domain). Sunrise and sunset: NOAA solar equations.
- Photos: Wikimedia Commons, author and licence under each image.
- Satellite view: Copernicus Sentinel-2 (ESA), scene S2A_34UCF_20230410_0_L2A.
- Orientation: OpenStreetMap land polygons (ODbL). Depth and terrain: GEBCO 2020 grid.
- Settlements: GeoNames places with 1,000+ inhabitants.
- Nearest services: OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps places within 20 km.
- Land cover: ESA WorldCover 2021, 10 m (CC BY 4.0).
Data compiled 2026-10-13. Something wrong? Report a data error.