Indonesia / Bali
Kuta Beach
Kuta Beach is a 1.7 km-long beach facing south-east, 3.8 km south-west of Nusa Dua (Bali, Indonesia). The sea averages 28.9 °C in March, its warmest month, and 25.8 °C in August; it stays at 21 °C or above all year.
Average sea surface temperature by month. Current month outlined.
Month by month
October at Kuta Beach
Beach-day index 9.1/10 · Indonesia median 8.3
| Measure | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sea °C | 28.8 °C | 28.8 °C | 28.9 °C | 28.7 °C | 27.9 °C | 27.1 °C | 26.2 °C | 25.8 °C | 26.1 °C | 27.0 °C | 28.2 °C | 28.7 °C |
| High °C | 28° | 28° | 28° | 28° | 28° | 27° | 27° | 27° | 28° | 29° | 29° | 28° |
| Low °C | 26° | 26° | 26° | 26° | 26° | 25° | 24° | 24° | 24° | 25° | 26° | 26° |
| Rain mm | 318 | 251 | 206 | 123 | 82 | 46 | 33 | 16 | 42 | 62 | 159 | 296 |
| Cloud % | 82 | 78 | 72 | 60 | 48 | 41 | 40 | 32 | 35 | 45 | 65 | 84 |
| Wind m/s | 3.1 | 2.8 | 2.4 | 2.6 | 3.3 | 3.8 | 4.1 | 4.3 | 4.1 | 3.7 | 3.0 | 2.8 |
| Daylight h | 12.6 | 12.4 | 12.2 | 11.9 | 11.7 | 11.6 | 11.7 | 11.8 | 12.0 | 12.3 | 12.5 | 12.6 |
| Record high/low | 31°/25° | 31°/25° | 30°/25° | 30°/24° | 30°/24° | 30°/22° | 29°/22° | 30°/22° | 31°/22° | 32°/24° | 32°/25° | 32°/25° |
| Beach index | 7.2 | 7.2 | 7.6 | 8.4 | 8.9 | 9.2 | 9.3 | 9.5 | 9.3 | 9.1 | 8.1 | 7.2 |
Long-term monthly averages: air from NASA POWER (2001–2020), sea from NOAA OISST (1991–2020); records are the extremes of 2001–2020. How the index works.
When to go
The beach-day index peaks in May–October; August scores 9.5/10 with highs of 27 °C, sea at 25.8 °C and 16 mm of rain.
That matches the median for beaches in Indonesia in the same month.
Across the year the sea averages 27.7 °C, warmer than 87% of the coastal beaches in the atlas.
January is the wettest month (318 mm) and August the driest (16 mm); the yearly total is about 1,630 mm.
Daylight runs from 11.6 hours in June to 12.6 hours in December; in mid-August the sun rises at 06:29 and sets at 18:18 local time.
Orientation, sun and shore
The shore faces south-east (140°). Open water fills about 47% of the horizon close by, which makes it an open stretch of shore.
At no time of year does the sun set over the sea here: sunset bearings run from 246° to 293°, behind the land.
Sunrise is over the sea in every month.
Straight out to the south-east about 800 km of open sea lies before the next coast, enough for large swells to build. The beach is on an island of about 5,394 km².
About 1 km offshore the sea is roughly 16 m deep and 32 m at 3 km. Behind the beach the ground is about 59 m above sea level 500 m inland and 73 m at 1.5 km, so the beach is backed by steep slopes or cliffs.
Within 1 km, the land is 56% tree cover, 21% built-up land and 17% grassland (satellite land-cover map, 2021): a partly built-up setting. Water makes up 39% of that circle.
- Tree 56%
- Built 21%
- Grass 17%
- Bare 3%
Land cover: ESA WorldCover 2021 (10 m). Orientation from OpenStreetMap land polygons sampled in 36 directions; depths and heights from the GEBCO 2020 grid (about 450 m cells), indicative only.
Rainfall reaches 318 mm in January and stays above 250 mm in January, February and December.
OpenStreetMap shows no lifeguard station within 1 km. Seasonal lifeguard posts are often unmapped, so check on site.
Facilities within 1 km
- 21Restaurants, cafés & bars
- –Public toilets
- –Showers
- 1Car parks
- –Lifeguard stations
- 12Hotels & guesthouses
- 1Viewpoints
Food and drink mapped within 1 km: 17 restaurants and 4 bars. Accommodation: 12 hotels and guesthouses.
Counted within 1 km of the beach (bus stops 1.5 km) from OpenStreetMap features and Overture Maps places, release of 2026-10. Unmapped does not mean absent.
Around the beach
Viewpoints
- Обзорная площадка 560 m N
Getting there
| Airport | Code | Distance | Direction |
|---|---|---|---|
| Denpasar I Gusti Ngurah Rai International Airport Kuta, Badung | DPS | 10.6 km | north-west |
| Lombok International Airport Mataram (Pujut, Lombok Tengah) | LOP | 117 km | east |
| Abdul Rachman Saleh Airport Malang | MLG | 293 km | west |
Straight-line distances from the beach; road distance is usually 20–40% longer.
Local transport: 1 mapped car park within 1 km.
3 towns and villages of 1,000+ people lie within 10 km (about 43.9K residents); within 30 km there are 15 (about 858.6K).
Map and nearby beaches
Loading map…
Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions in Google Maps
| Beach | Distance | Warmest sea | Length | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kuta Beach | – | 28.9 °C | 1.7 km | – |
| Pantai Pandawa | 3.9 km SW | 28.9 °C | 855 m | Sand |
| Pantai Nusa Dua | 4.1 km NE | 28.9 °C | 5.0 km | – |
| Pantai Melasti | 6.7 km W | 28.9 °C | 195 m | – |
| Pantai Jerman | 12.0 km NW | 28.9 °C | 1.4 km | – |
- Pantai Pandawa3.9 km SWCompare
- Pantai Nusa Dua4.1 km NECompare
- Pantai Melasti6.7 km WCompare
- Pantai Jerman12.0 km NWCompare
Data on this page
- Air temperature, rain, cloud, wind, humidity: NASA POWER climatology 2001–2020, 0.5° grid.
- Sea temperature: NOAA OISST v2.1 monthly normals 1991–2020, nearest ocean cell 11.1 km away.
- Beach outline, surface, rules and public facilities: OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), feature w82877705; restaurants, cafés, bars and lodging: Overture Maps places (CDLA-Permissive-2.0).
- Towns and time zone: GeoNames (CC BY 4.0). Airports: OurAirports (public domain). Sunrise and sunset: NOAA solar equations.
- Satellite view: Copernicus Sentinel-2 (ESA), scene S2A_50LKR_20260607_0_L2A.
- Orientation: OpenStreetMap land polygons (ODbL). Depth and terrain: GEBCO 2020 grid.
- Settlements: GeoNames places with 1,000+ inhabitants.
- Land cover: ESA WorldCover 2021, 10 m (CC BY 4.0).
- Search popularity: about 165K Google searches a month for the name (KeywordTool, October 2026).
Data compiled 2026-10-13. Something wrong? Report a data error.