Indonesia / Bali
Pantai Nusa Dua
Pantai Nusa Dua is a 5.0 km-long beach facing north-east in Nusa Dua (Bali, Indonesia). The sea averages 28.9 °C in March, its warmest month, and 25.8 °C in August; it stays at 21 °C or above all year.
Average sea surface temperature by month. Current month outlined.
Reference
Nusa Dua is a resort area built in the 1970s in the southern part of Bali, Indonesia. Known as an enclave of large five-star resorts, it covers 350 hectares of land and encloses more than 20 resorts.
Wikidata item Q277598 · classified as seaside resort and peninsula.
Month by month
October at Pantai Nusa Dua
Beach-day index 9.1/10 · Indonesia median 8.3
| Measure | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sea °C | 28.8 °C | 28.8 °C | 28.9 °C | 28.7 °C | 27.9 °C | 27.1 °C | 26.2 °C | 25.8 °C | 26.1 °C | 27.0 °C | 28.2 °C | 28.7 °C |
| High °C | 28° | 28° | 28° | 28° | 28° | 27° | 27° | 27° | 28° | 29° | 29° | 28° |
| Low °C | 26° | 26° | 26° | 26° | 26° | 25° | 24° | 24° | 24° | 25° | 26° | 26° |
| Rain mm | 318 | 251 | 206 | 123 | 82 | 46 | 33 | 16 | 42 | 62 | 159 | 296 |
| Cloud % | 82 | 78 | 72 | 60 | 48 | 41 | 40 | 32 | 35 | 45 | 65 | 84 |
| Wind m/s | 3.1 | 2.8 | 2.4 | 2.6 | 3.3 | 3.8 | 4.1 | 4.3 | 4.1 | 3.7 | 3.0 | 2.8 |
| Daylight h | 12.6 | 12.4 | 12.2 | 11.9 | 11.7 | 11.6 | 11.7 | 11.8 | 12.0 | 12.3 | 12.5 | 12.6 |
| Record high/low | 31°/25° | 31°/25° | 30°/25° | 30°/24° | 30°/24° | 30°/22° | 29°/22° | 30°/22° | 31°/22° | 32°/24° | 32°/25° | 32°/25° |
| Beach index | 7.2 | 7.2 | 7.6 | 8.4 | 8.9 | 9.2 | 9.3 | 9.5 | 9.3 | 9.1 | 8.1 | 7.2 |
Long-term monthly averages: air from NASA POWER (2001–2020), sea from NOAA OISST (1991–2020); records are the extremes of 2001–2020. How the index works.
When to go
The beach-day index peaks in May–October; August scores 9.5/10 with highs of 27 °C, sea at 25.8 °C and 16 mm of rain.
That matches the median for beaches in Indonesia in the same month.
Across the year the sea averages 27.7 °C, warmer than 87% of the coastal beaches in the atlas.
January is the wettest month (318 mm) and August the driest (16 mm); the yearly total is about 1,630 mm.
Daylight runs from 11.6 hours in June to 12.6 hours in December; in mid-August the sun rises at 06:29 and sets at 18:18 local time.
Orientation, sun and shore
The shore faces north-east (55°). Open water fills about 33% of the horizon close by, which makes it an open stretch of shore.
At no time of year does the sun set over the sea here: sunset bearings run from 246° to 293°, behind the land.
Sunrise is over the sea in every month.
Straight out to the north-east there is open water for more than 2,000 km, so the beach is exposed to long ocean swell. The beach is on an island of about 5,395 km².
About 1 km offshore the sea is roughly 2 m deep and 14 m at 3 km, a shallow, gently shelving sea floor. Behind the beach the ground is about 9 m above sea level 500 m inland and 21 m at 1.5 km.
Within 1 km, the land is 40% tree cover, 40% built-up land and 16% grassland (satellite land-cover map, 2021): an urban beach. Water makes up 32% of that circle.
- Tree 40%
- Built 40%
- Grass 16%
- Bare 3%
Land cover: ESA WorldCover 2021 (10 m). Orientation from OpenStreetMap land polygons sampled in 36 directions; depths and heights from the GEBCO 2020 grid (about 450 m cells), indicative only.
Rainfall reaches 318 mm in January and stays above 250 mm in January, February and December.
OpenStreetMap shows no lifeguard station within 1 km. Seasonal lifeguard posts are often unmapped, so check on site.
From above
Facilities within 1 km
- 54Restaurants, cafés & bars
- 2Public toilets
- –Showers
- 1Car parks
- –Lifeguard stations
- 31Hotels & guesthouses
- 5Grocery shops
- 1Water-sports spots
- 1Playgrounds & water parks
- 8Bus stops (1.5 km)
- 1Pharmacies & clinics
- 1Cash machines
Food and drink mapped within 1 km: 44 restaurants, 3 cafés and 7 bars. Accommodation: 31 hotels and guesthouses.
Counted within 1 km of the beach (bus stops 1.5 km) from OpenStreetMap features and Overture Maps places, release of 2026-10. Unmapped does not mean absent.
Around the beach
Nature
- Sea Walker Nusa Dua nature reserve 800 m S
Diving & boat hire
- Tropical Marine Adventure 530 m NW
Getting there
| Airport | Code | Distance | Direction |
|---|---|---|---|
| Denpasar I Gusti Ngurah Rai International Airport Kuta, Badung | DPS | 8.8 km | north-west |
| Lombok International Airport Mataram (Pujut, Lombok Tengah) | LOP | 115 km | east |
| Abdul Rachman Saleh Airport Malang | MLG | 293 km | west |
Straight-line distances from the beach; road distance is usually 20–40% longer.
Local transport: 8 bus stops within 1.5 km and 1 mapped car park within 1 km.
5 towns and villages of 1,000+ people lie within 10 km (about 66.8K residents); within 30 km there are 16 (about 858.6K).
When people look it up
The EN Wikipedia article was read 19,499 times in the 12 months to August 2026. Interest peaks in October (1,852 views), with little seasonal swing.
Map and nearby beaches
Loading map…
Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions in Google Maps
| Beach | Distance | Warmest sea | Length | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pantai Nusa Dua | – | 28.9 °C | 5.0 km | – |
| Kuta Beach | 4.1 km SW | 28.9 °C | 1.7 km | – |
| Pantai Pandawa | 7.5 km SW | 28.9 °C | 855 m | Sand |
| Pantai Melasti | 9.9 km SW | 28.9 °C | 195 m | – |
| Pantai Jerman | 10.1 km NW | 28.9 °C | 1.4 km | – |
- Kuta Beach4.1 km SWCompare
- Pantai Pandawa7.5 km SWCompare
- Pantai Melasti9.9 km SWCompare
- Pantai Jerman10.1 km NWCompare
Data on this page
- Air temperature, rain, cloud, wind, humidity: NASA POWER climatology 2001–2020, 0.5° grid.
- Sea temperature: NOAA OISST v2.1 monthly normals 1991–2020, nearest ocean cell 14.6 km away.
- Beach outline, surface, rules and public facilities: OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), feature r3498598; restaurants, cafés, bars and lodging: Overture Maps places (CDLA-Permissive-2.0).
- Water body, status and length: Wikidata (CC0).
- Towns and time zone: GeoNames (CC BY 4.0). Airports: OurAirports (public domain). Sunrise and sunset: NOAA solar equations.
- Photos: Wikimedia Commons, author and licence under each image.
- Satellite view: Copernicus Sentinel-2 (ESA), scene S2A_50LKR_20260607_0_L2A.
- Orientation: OpenStreetMap land polygons (ODbL). Depth and terrain: GEBCO 2020 grid.
- Settlements: GeoNames places with 1,000+ inhabitants.
- Land cover: ESA WorldCover 2021, 10 m (CC BY 4.0).
- Search popularity: about 110 Google searches a month for the name (KeywordTool, October 2026).
Data compiled 2026-10-13. Something wrong? Report a data error.