Indonesia / Bali
Uluwatu Beach
Uluwatu Beach is a beach facing north-west, 8.3 km west of Jimbaran (Bali, Indonesia). The sea averages 28.9 °C in March, its warmest month, and 25.8 °C in August; it stays at 21 °C or above all year.
Average sea surface temperature by month. Current month outlined.
Month by month
October at Uluwatu Beach
Beach-day index 9.1/10 · Indonesia median 8.3
| Measure | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sea °C | 28.8 °C | 28.8 °C | 28.9 °C | 28.7 °C | 27.9 °C | 27.1 °C | 26.2 °C | 25.8 °C | 26.1 °C | 27.0 °C | 28.2 °C | 28.7 °C |
| High °C | 28° | 28° | 28° | 28° | 28° | 27° | 27° | 27° | 28° | 29° | 29° | 28° |
| Low °C | 26° | 26° | 26° | 26° | 26° | 25° | 24° | 24° | 24° | 25° | 26° | 26° |
| Rain mm | 318 | 251 | 206 | 123 | 82 | 46 | 33 | 16 | 42 | 62 | 159 | 296 |
| Cloud % | 82 | 78 | 72 | 60 | 48 | 41 | 40 | 32 | 35 | 45 | 65 | 84 |
| Wind m/s | 3.1 | 2.8 | 2.4 | 2.6 | 3.3 | 3.8 | 4.1 | 4.3 | 4.1 | 3.7 | 3.0 | 2.8 |
| Daylight h | 12.6 | 12.4 | 12.2 | 11.9 | 11.7 | 11.6 | 11.7 | 11.8 | 12.0 | 12.3 | 12.5 | 12.6 |
| Record high/low | 31°/25° | 31°/25° | 30°/25° | 30°/24° | 30°/24° | 30°/22° | 29°/22° | 30°/22° | 31°/22° | 32°/24° | 32°/25° | 32°/25° |
| Beach index | 7.2 | 7.2 | 7.6 | 8.4 | 8.9 | 9.2 | 9.3 | 9.5 | 9.3 | 9.1 | 8.1 | 7.2 |
Long-term monthly averages: air from NASA POWER (2001–2020), sea from NOAA OISST (1991–2020); records are the extremes of 2001–2020. How the index works.
When to go
The beach-day index peaks in May–October; August scores 9.5/10 with highs of 27 °C, sea at 25.8 °C and 16 mm of rain.
That matches the median for beaches in Indonesia in the same month.
Across the year the sea averages 27.7 °C, warmer than 87% of the coastal beaches in the atlas.
January is the wettest month (318 mm) and August the driest (16 mm); the yearly total is about 1,630 mm.
Daylight runs from 11.6 hours in June to 12.6 hours in December; in mid-August the sun rises at 06:30 and sets at 18:18 local time.
Orientation, sun and shore
The shore faces north-west (315°). Open water fills about 61% of the horizon close by, which makes it an exposed spot with water on most sides.
The sun sets over the sea in every month; in mid-June it goes down at 18:08 local time on a bearing of 293°.
Straight out to the north-west the next coast is roughly 50 km away, so waves are mostly wind-driven sea rather than ocean swell. The beach is on an island of about 5,394 km².
About 1 km offshore the sea is roughly 21 m deep and 43 m at 3 km. Behind the beach the ground is about 47 m above sea level 500 m inland and 81 m at 1.5 km.
Within 1 km, the land is 77% tree cover, 14% built-up land and 7% grassland (satellite land-cover map, 2021): a largely natural setting. Water makes up 63% of that circle.
- Tree 77%
- Built 14%
- Grass 7%
Land cover: ESA WorldCover 2021 (10 m). Orientation from OpenStreetMap land polygons sampled in 36 directions; depths and heights from the GEBCO 2020 grid (about 450 m cells), indicative only.
Rainfall reaches 318 mm in January and stays above 250 mm in January, February and December.
OpenStreetMap shows no lifeguard station within 1 km. Seasonal lifeguard posts are often unmapped, so check on site.
Photos
From above
Facilities within 1 km
- 40Restaurants, cafés & bars
- –Public toilets
- –Showers
- 3Car parks
- –Lifeguard stations
- 44Hotels & guesthouses
- 1Grocery shops
- 1Bus stops (1.5 km)
- 1Cash machines
- 1Viewpoints
Food and drink mapped within 1 km: 32 restaurants, 6 cafés and 2 bars. Accommodation: 44 hotels and guesthouses.
Counted within 1 km of the beach (bus stops 1.5 km) from OpenStreetMap features and Overture Maps places, release of 2026-10. Unmapped does not mean absent.
Getting there
| Airport | Code | Distance | Direction |
|---|---|---|---|
| Denpasar I Gusti Ngurah Rai International Airport Kuta, Badung | DPS | 11.4 km | north-east |
| Lombok International Airport Mataram (Pujut, Lombok Tengah) | LOP | 131 km | east |
| Abdul Rachman Saleh Airport Malang | MLG | 279 km | west |
Straight-line distances from the beach; road distance is usually 20–40% longer.
Local transport: 1 bus stop within 1.5 km and 3 mapped car parks within 1 km.
1 town or village of 1,000+ people lie within 10 km (about 1.8K residents); within 30 km there are 15 (about 858.6K).
Map and nearby beaches
Loading map…
Open in OpenStreetMap · Directions in Google Maps
| Beach | Distance | Warmest sea | Length | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uluwatu Beach | – | 28.9 °C | – | – |
| Pantai Melasti | 8.4 km SE | 28.9 °C | 195 m | – |
| Pantai Pandawa | 11.0 km E | 28.9 °C | 855 m | Sand |
| Pantai Jerman | 12.0 km NE | 28.9 °C | 1.4 km | – |
| Kuta Beach | 14.1 km E | 28.9 °C | 1.7 km | – |
- Pantai Melasti8.4 km SECompare
- Pantai Pandawa11.0 km ECompare
- Pantai Jerman12.0 km NECompare
- Kuta Beach14.1 km ECompare
Data on this page
- Air temperature, rain, cloud, wind, humidity: NASA POWER climatology 2001–2020, 0.5° grid.
- Sea temperature: NOAA OISST v2.1 monthly normals 1991–2020, nearest ocean cell 7.8 km away.
- Beach outline, surface, rules and public facilities: OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), feature w468508102; restaurants, cafés, bars and lodging: Overture Maps places (CDLA-Permissive-2.0).
- Towns and time zone: GeoNames (CC BY 4.0). Airports: OurAirports (public domain). Sunrise and sunset: NOAA solar equations.
- Photos: Wikimedia Commons, author and licence under each image.
- Satellite view: Copernicus Sentinel-2 (ESA), scene S2A_50LKR_20260607_0_L2A.
- Orientation: OpenStreetMap land polygons (ODbL). Depth and terrain: GEBCO 2020 grid.
- Settlements: GeoNames places with 1,000+ inhabitants.
- Land cover: ESA WorldCover 2021, 10 m (CC BY 4.0).
- Search popularity: about 74K Google searches a month for the name (KeywordTool, October 2026).
Data compiled 2026-10-13. Something wrong? Report a data error.